Louisiana Food Company

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-10-13 to 2012-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.56 thousand USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-102.02%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-12.9 thousand USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -53669 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40725 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
91 USD Source
Exact value

91 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
28.8 million shares Source
Exact value

28820000 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-213 thousand USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15560 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -104678 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -64643 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -108661 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -48538 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 69,317

    Prior period

    −USD 35,361

    –

    Current period

    −USD 104,678

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -104678 − -35361 = -69317 USD

    -35361 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -104678 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 69,083

    Prior period

    −USD 12,647

    –

    Current period

    −USD 81,730

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -81730 − -12647 = -69083 USD

    -12647 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -81730 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 9,142 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 104,678 −1,145% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 81,730 −894% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-309142 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-104678 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.1K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9K7.4K4.9K2.5K0.02011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue9142

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1,145% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%-240%-573%-905%-1,237%2011-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin-1,145%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -81.7K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5K-17.2K-40.9K-64.6K-88.3K2011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-81730

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.13× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.14×0.10×0.07×0.03×0.00×2011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 35,361
Exact value

Exact value: -35361 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -35361 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,647
Exact value

Exact value: -12647 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -12647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 104,678
Exact value

Exact value: -104678 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -104678 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81,730
Exact value

Exact value: -81730 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -81730 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 306 latest values · 306 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001500894, 1500894, edgar:1500894, lusi

Also known as LOUISIANA FOOD Co, Louisiana Food Company