UBI Blockchain Internet LTD-DE

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-09-20 to 2019-07-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2019-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-580 thousand USD

2019-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1324281 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -744103 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

60328 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2.64 million USD

2018-06-01 – 2019-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3104366 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -2506613 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -476458 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2018-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -746918 USD · 2018-12-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -820181 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.64 million USD

2018-06-01 – 2019-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1296548 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -978422 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -246429 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2018-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -744103 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -246429 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2018-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1324281 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -744103 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-07-12.

Financial data available through: 2018-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3104366 − -1789167 = -1315199 USD

    -1789167 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3104366 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 852,811

    Prior period

    −USD 443,737

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1296548 − -443737 = -852811 USD

    -443737 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1296548 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -94.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5,932

    –

    Current period

    USD 325

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325 − 5932 = -5607 USD

    5932 USD · 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
−USD 13,079
Exact value

Exact value: -13079 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -13079 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,935
Exact value

Exact value: -12935 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -12935 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1789167 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -1789167 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 443,737
Exact value

Exact value: -443737 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -443737 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,932
Exact value

Exact value: 5932 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: 5932 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 449,669
Calculation and evidence

-443737 − 5932 USD

Exact free cash flow: -449669 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31
−USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3104366 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -3104366 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1296548 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -1296548 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325
Exact value

Exact value: 325 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: 325 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-1296548 − 325 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1296873 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 591 latest values · 591 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001500242, 1500242, UBIA, edgar:1500242

Also known as JA Energy, UBI Blockchain Internet LTD-DE