K2M Group Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-14 to 2018-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

71.4 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.9%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12776000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 71359000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.85 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24658000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17804000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.77 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24658000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17804000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2520000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.6 million USD Source
Exact value

55631000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
43.7 million shares Source
Exact value

43734131 shares

Reported share-count change

0.94% · 407 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 43327602 shares · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 43734131 shares · 2018-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

281 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 67801000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 67876000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73580000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71359000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

-46.8 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8748000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11398000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10794000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15813000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-28.8 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12813000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8708000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8539000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17804000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8539000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24658000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17804000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.2 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3920000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3242000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2520000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-32 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12813000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8708000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8539000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17804000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8539000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24658000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17804000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3920000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3242000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 840000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2520000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 236.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 258.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    258031000 − 236634000 = 21397000 USD

    236634000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    258031000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37145000 − -41660000 = 4515000 USD

    -41660000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37145000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 485,000

    Prior period

    −USD 13.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12813000 − -13298000 = 485000 USD

    -13298000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12813000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -77.5%

    Prior period

    USD 17.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3920000 − 17439000 = -13519000 USD

    17439000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3920000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 258.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 88.65 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 202.84 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 33.46 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.69 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 37.15 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 12.81 million −5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.92 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.73 million −6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31118005000 122085000 Derived -4080000 -17425000 Derived 13345000 -20233000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31135145000 180653000 Derived -45508000 -12853000 Derived -32655000 -17629000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31157584000 202505000 Derived -44921000 -7008000 Derived -37913000 -20584000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31186672000 234641000 Derived -47969000 11668000 Derived -59637000 -33067000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31216007000 252277000 Derived -36270000 2946000 Derived -39216000 -21097000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31236634000 271365000 Derived -34731000 6929000 Derived -41660000 -30737000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31258031000 291488000 Derived -33457000 3688000 Derived -37145000 -16733000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 258M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278.7M209.0M139.3M69.7M0.0201120142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue118005000
2012Revenue135145000
2013Revenue157584000
2014Revenue186672000
2015Revenue216007000
2016Revenue236634000
2017Revenue258031000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9%15.0%10.0%5.0%0.0%201120142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year14.5%
2013Year over year16.6%
2014Year over year18.5%
2015Year over year15.7%
2016Year over year9.5%
2017Year over year9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13% 2017
Net margin -14.4% 2017
Free cash flow margin -6.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%2%-11%-24%-37%201120142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-3.5%
2012Operating margin-33.7%
2013Operating margin-28.5%
2014Operating margin-25.7%
2015Operating margin-16.8%
2016Operating margin-14.7%
2017Operating margin-13%
2011Net margin11.3%
2012Net margin-24.2%
2013Net margin-24.1%
2014Net margin-31.9%
2015Net margin-18.2%
2016Net margin-17.6%
2017Net margin-14.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-17.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-13%
2013Free cash flow margin-13.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-17.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-13%
2017Free cash flow margin-6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12.8M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-6.3M-15.1M-23.8M-32.6M201120142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-18244000
2012Operating cash flow-16447000
2013Operating cash flow-19090000
2014Operating cash flow-30162000
2015Operating cash flow-18310000
2016Operating cash flow-13298000
2017Operating cash flow-12813000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.7M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-6.9M-16.5M-26.1M-35.7M201120142017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-20233000
2012Free cash flow-17629000
2013Free cash flow-20584000
2014Free cash flow-33067000
2015Free cash flow-21097000
2016Free cash flow-30737000
2017Free cash flow-16733000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.8%28.4%18.9%9.5%0.0%2011-12-3120142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets23.9%
2013Liabilities / assets31.5%
2014Liabilities / assets13.6%
2015Liabilities / assets23.5%
2016Liabilities / assets31.8%
2017Liabilities / assets35%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.84× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.92×2.94×1.96×0.98×0.00×2011-12-3120142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13345000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18244000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -18244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1989000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-18244000 − 1989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 32.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32655000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -32655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16447000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -16447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1182000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1182000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-16447000 − 1182000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17629000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 37.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37913000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -37913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19090000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -19090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1494000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-19090000 − 1494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20584000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 59.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59637000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -59637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30162000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -30162000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2905000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-30162000 − 2905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 39.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39216000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -39216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18310000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -18310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2787000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2787000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-18310000 − 2787000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 41.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41660000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -41660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13298000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17439000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 17439000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-13298000 − 17439000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 37.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37145000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -37145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12813000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -12813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3920000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3920000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-12813000 − 3920000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

110 filings · 1,769 latest values · 1,769 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001499807, 1499807, edgar:1499807

Also known as K2M GROUP HOLDINGS, INC., K2M Group Holdings, Inc.