Revenue
806 million USD
2025-12-31 · USD
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 4.913B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 5.363B.
806 million USD
2025-12-31 · USD
-19.92%
2025-12-31 · %
-50.8 million USD
2025-12-31 · USD
272959000 USD
1258700000 USD
28320815 shares
-74.14% · -81.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-04-30.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.91 billion
–
4913421000 − 5362549000 = -449128000 USD
5362549000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4913421000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 447,464
–
Current period
−USD 1.23 million
–
-1229495 − -447464 = -782031 USD
-447464 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1229495 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 246.66 million
–
Current period
−USD 758.09 million
–
-758087000 − -246661000 = -511426000 USD
-246661000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-758087000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2141500000 | 1632378000 Derived | 509122000 | 191902000 Derived | 317220000 | -75815000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2320000000 | 1878542000 Derived | 441458000 | 177975000 Derived | 263483000 | -67444000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2643600000 | 2258775000 Derived | 384825000 | -30697000 Derived | 415522000 | -203641000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3323000000 | 2972086000 Derived | 350914000 | 195165000 Derived | 155749000 | -100508000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3830500000 | 3329453000 Derived | 501047000 | 165792000 Derived | 335255000 | 216784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1810000000 | 2317762000 Derived | -507762000 | -508190700 Derived | 428700 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3230800000 | 3287674000 Derived | -56874000 | -56401431 Derived | -472569 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5068400000 | 5667317000 Derived | -598917000 | -598372850 Derived | -544150 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 5362549000 | 5858306000 Derived | -495757000 | -495309536 Derived | -447464 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 4913421000 | 6018799000 Derived | -1105378000 | -1104148505 Derived | -1229495 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2141500000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2320000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2643600000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3323000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3830500000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1810000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3230800000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5068400000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 5362549000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 4913421000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -52.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 78.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 56.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -28.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 472985000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 471765000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 425240000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 506463000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 551321000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -225274000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 208888000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -89022000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -246661000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -758087000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -75815000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -67444000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -203641000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -100508000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 216784000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 317.22 million Exact valueExact value: 317220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 472.99 million Exact valueExact value: 472985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 548.8 million Exact valueExact value: 548800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.82 million Calculation and evidence472985000 − 548800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75815000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 263.48 million Exact valueExact value: 263483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 471.77 million Exact valueExact value: 471765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 539.21 million Exact valueExact value: 539209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.44 million Calculation and evidence471765000 − 539209000 USD Exact free cash flow: -67444000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 415.52 million Exact valueExact value: 415522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 425.24 million Exact valueExact value: 425240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 628.88 million Exact valueExact value: 628881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 203.64 million Calculation and evidence425240000 − 628881000 USD Exact free cash flow: -203641000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 155.75 million Exact valueExact value: 155749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506.46 million Exact valueExact value: 506463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 606.97 million Exact valueExact value: 606971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.51 million Calculation and evidence506463000 − 606971000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100508000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 335.26 million Exact valueExact value: 335255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 551.32 million Exact valueExact value: 551321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.54 million Exact valueExact value: 334537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216.78 million Calculation and evidence551321000 − 334537000 USD Exact free cash flow: 216784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 428,700 Exact valueExact value: 428700 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 225.27 million Exact valueExact value: -225274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 472,569 Exact valueExact value: -472569 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.89 million Exact valueExact value: 208888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 544,150 Exact valueExact value: -544150 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 89.02 million Exact valueExact value: -89022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 447,464 Exact valueExact value: -447464 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 246.66 million Exact valueExact value: -246661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: -1229495 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 758.09 million Exact valueExact value: -758087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
77 filings · 4,744 latest values · 4,744 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001498710, 1498710, FLYY, SAVE, edgar:1498710
Also known as SPIRIT AIRLINES, INC., SPIRIT AVIATION HOLDINGS, INC., Spirit Airlines, Inc., Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc.