Revenue
573 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 573000000 USD Source
229 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-08-20 to 2021-03-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
573 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
-30.8%
2020-10-31 · %
-137 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
-140 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
380300000 USD
1382600000 USD
10090000 shares
-94.94% · -189 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.95 billion USD
2019-11-03 – 2020-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-03-03.
Financial data available through: 2020-08-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.5 billion
–
3500000000 − 4734700000 = -1234700000 USD
4734700000 USD · 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03
Inspect prior input Prior source3500000000 USD · 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 661.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.14 billion
–
-1141800000 − -661400000 = -480400000 USD
-661400000 USD · 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-1141800000 USD · 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.1 million
–
Current period
USD 131.6 million
–
131600000 − 21100000 = 110500000 USD
21100000 USD · 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03
Inspect prior input Prior source131600000 USD · 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 136.5 million
–
Current period
USD 65.1 million
–
65100000 − 136500000 = -71400000 USD
136500000 USD · 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03
Inspect prior input Prior source65100000 USD · 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29 | 5617300000 | 6951600000 Derived | -1334300000 | -267000000 Derived | -1067300000 | 85500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-30 – 2018-08-04 | 5566400000 | 5655300000 Derived | -88900000 | -49200000 Derived | -39700000 | 87600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03 | 4734700000 | 5373000000 Derived | -638300000 | 23100000 Derived | -661400000 | -115400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01 | 3500000000 | 4613600000 Derived | -1113600000 | 28200000 Derived | -1141800000 | 66500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2914000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 5617300000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5566400000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4734700000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3500000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -14.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-07-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -23.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -31.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -19% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -32.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 343600000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 273900000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 21100000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 131600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 85500000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 87600000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -115400000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 66500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 37.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 77.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 94.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 142.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-30 | USD 170.5 million Exact valueExact value: 170500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280.8 million Exact valueExact value: 280800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.1 million Exact valueExact value: 102100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.7 million Calculation and evidence280800000 − 102100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 178700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-31 – 2012-07-28 | USD 162.2 million Exact valueExact value: 162200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.5 million Exact valueExact value: 361500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.4 million Exact valueExact value: 150400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.1 million Calculation and evidence361500000 − 150400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 211100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-29 – 2013-07-27 | USD 151.3 million Exact valueExact value: 151300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450 million Exact valueExact value: 450000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.9 million Exact valueExact value: 290900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.1 million Calculation and evidence450000000 − 290900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-28 – 2014-07-26 | USD 133.4 million Exact valueExact value: 133400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 374.7 million Exact valueExact value: 374700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477.5 million Exact valueExact value: 477500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 102.8 million Calculation and evidence374700000 − 477500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -102800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-27 – 2015-07-25 | −USD 236.8 million Exact valueExact value: -236800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431.3 million Exact valueExact value: 431300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.5 million Exact valueExact value: 312500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.8 million Calculation and evidence431300000 − 312500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-26 – 2016-07-30 | −USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: -11900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 445.4 million Exact valueExact value: 445400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 366.5 million Exact valueExact value: 366500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.9 million Calculation and evidence445400000 − 366500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-31 – 2017-07-29 | −USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: -1067300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 343.6 million Exact valueExact value: 343600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.1 million Exact valueExact value: 258100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.5 million Calculation and evidence343600000 − 258100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-30 – 2018-08-04 | −USD 39.7 million Exact valueExact value: -39700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.9 million Exact valueExact value: 273900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.3 million Exact valueExact value: 186300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.6 million Calculation and evidence273900000 − 186300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-08-05 – 2019-08-03 | −USD 661.4 million Exact valueExact value: -661400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.5 million Exact valueExact value: 136500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 115.4 million Calculation and evidence21100000 − 136500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -115400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-08-04 – 2020-08-01 | −USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: -1141800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.6 million Exact valueExact value: 131600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.1 million Exact valueExact value: 65100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.5 million Calculation and evidence131600000 − 65100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
229 filings · 4,428 latest values · 4,428 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001498301, 1498301, ASNA, asna, edgar:1498301
Also known as ASCENA RETAIL GROUP, INC., Ascena Retail Group, Inc., MAHWAH BERGEN RETAIL GROUP, INC., Mahwah Bergen Retail Group, Inc.