Cepton, Inc.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-11-26 to 2024-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-7.43 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9508 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2075 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.78 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3780 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-36.2 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -32942 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12466 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39145 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32942 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2075 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9508 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2075 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 37,645

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37,645

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37645 − 0 = -37645 USD

    0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37645 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 39,145

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39,145

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39145 − 0 = -39145 USD

    0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39145 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 37,645

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 39,145
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37645 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -39.1K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1K-8.2K-19.6K-30.9K-42.3K20102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow0
2011Operating cash flow-39145

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.4% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%17.3%11.5%5.8%0.0%20102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets21.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.68× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.05×3.79×2.53×1.26×0.00×20102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 37,645
Exact value

Exact value: -37645 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -37645 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,145
Exact value

Exact value: -39145 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -39145 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001498233, 1498233, edgar:1498233

Also known as Growth Capital Acquisition Corp., PinstripesNYS, Inc.