TripBorn, Inc.

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-11-26 to 2021-10-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

115 thousand USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.14%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -38107 USD Source
  • Revenue: 114988 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-141 thousand USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -118870 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21818 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
364 thousand USD Source
Exact value

364370 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
47 thousand USD Source
Exact value

47000 USD

Shares outstanding
133 million shares Source
Exact value

132932159 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 132932159 shares · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 132932159 shares · 2020-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

434 thousand USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6944505 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6774126 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43593 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 105534 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 114988 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source

Net income

-2.9 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3809756 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1162059 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -163886 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -54635 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -38546 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-361 thousand USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -611548 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -369424 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124994 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21818 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124994 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -118870 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21818 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-10-01.

Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,371.1%

    Prior period

    USD 472,052

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6944505 − 472052 = 6472453 USD

    472052 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6944505 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3809756 − -1268047 = -2541709 USD

    -1268047 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3809756 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 26,443

    Prior period

    −USD 637,991

    –

    Current period

    −USD 611,548

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -611548 − -637991 = 26443 USD

    -637991 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -611548 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

  • Revenue USD 6.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.99 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.68 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.7 million −68% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 888,980 −13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.81 million −55% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 611,548 −8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 639% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 342% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-37678 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22708 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31349818 2235502 Derived -1885684 373383 Derived -2259067 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31472052 1612389 Derived -1140337 127710 Derived -1268047 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-316944505 11643241 Derived -4698736 -888980 Derived -3809756 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5M5.6M3.8M1.9M0.0201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue0
2018Revenue349818
2019Revenue472052
2020Revenue6944505

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,371.1% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,481%1,111%740%370%0%201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year34.9%
2020Year over year1,371.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -67.7% 2020
Net margin -54.9% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%-136%-323%-510%-697%2010-03-3120182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-539%
2019Operating margin-241.6%
2020Operating margin-67.7%
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-645.8%
2019Net margin-268.6%
2020Net margin-54.9%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -611.5K 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.0K-134.0K-319.0K-504.0K-689.0K201020182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-39178
2012Operating cash flow-20408
2018Operating cash flow-459174
2019Operating cash flow-637991
2020Operating cash flow-611548

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

250.9% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.271%203%135%68%0%201020182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets21.5%
2012Liabilities / assets87.5%
2018Liabilities / assets133.7%
2019Liabilities / assets144.6%
2020Liabilities / assets250.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.37× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.03×3.78×2.52×1.26×0.00×201020182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 37,678
Exact value

Exact value: -37678 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -37678 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,178
Exact value

Exact value: -39178 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -39178 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 22,708
Exact value

Exact value: -22708 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -22708 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20,408
Exact value

Exact value: -20408 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -20408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 140,154
Exact value

Exact value: -140154 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -140154 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169,153
Exact value

Exact value: -169153 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -169153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
−USD 682,924
Exact value

Exact value: -682924 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -682924 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 497,416
Exact value

Exact value: -497416 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -497416 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2259067 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -2259067 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 459,174
Exact value

Exact value: -459174 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -459174 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1268047 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -1268047 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 637,991
Exact value

Exact value: -637991 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -637991 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3809756 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -3809756 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 611,548
Exact value

Exact value: -611548 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -611548 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 1,824 latest values · 1,824 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001498232, 1498232, edgar:1498232

Also known as PINSTRIPESNYC, INC., PinstripesNYC, Inc., TripBorn, Inc.