PLx Pharma Inc.

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-02-06 to 2022-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41.1 thousand iso4217-usd

2019 Q3 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41106 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

-8,943.31%

2019-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10444720 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: -6768483 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 41106 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

-3.16 million iso4217-usd

2019 Q3 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9022626 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5866654 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

-3.29 million iso4217-usd

2019 Q3 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9022626 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5866654 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 145661 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12892 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.8 million USD Source
Exact value

25834000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
29.1 million shares Source
Exact value

29137692 shares

Reported share-count change

6.04% · 1.66 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27477022 shares · 2021-09-30· Source
  • 29137692 shares · 2022-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

829 thousand iso4217-usd

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 753108 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 465446 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 317560 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 182905 iso4217-usd · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41106 iso4217-usd · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 30.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 46.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -46125000 − -15211000 = -30914000 USD

    -15211000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -46125000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 19.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32118000 − -12243000 = -19875000 USD

    -12243000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32118000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 753,108 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure iso4217-usd 654,870 87% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3120000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31778657 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31753108 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 753.1K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.840.9K630.7K420.5K210.2K0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Revenue20000
2017Revenue778657
2018Revenue753108

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,097%2,996%1,895%794%-307%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year3,793.3%
2018Year over year-3.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1964494 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1964494 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1843986 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1843986 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4013620 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -4013620 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18742706 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -18742706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14592517 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -14592517 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 21.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21321129 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -21321129 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15583161 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -15583161 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15211000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -15211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12243000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 46.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46125000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -46125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32118000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -32118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 2,178 latest values · 2,178 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001497504, 1497504, DPRX, PLXP, edgar:1497504, plxp

Also known as Dipexium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Dipexium Pharmaceuticals, LLC, PLX PHARMA INC., PLx Pharma Inc., PLx Pharma Winddown Corp.