Fortegra Financial Corp

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-09-23 to 2014-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

87.6 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.09%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.54 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1847000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.92 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1847000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1281000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.48 million USD Source
Exact value

2483000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10.2 million USD Source
Exact value

10173000 USD

Shares outstanding
21.3 million shares Source
Exact value

21281415 shares

Reported share-count change

1.88% · 393 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20888520 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 21281415 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

359 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 91844000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 90528000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 88524000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 87635000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Net income

22.3 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12558000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2898000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3276000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3588000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.6 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 40458000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22569000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1847000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1689000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1847000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.2 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3268000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2971000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 816000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 816000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

17.4 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 40458000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22569000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1847000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1689000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1847000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3268000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2971000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 816000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 816000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 256.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 347.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    347867000 − 256339000 = 91528000 USD

    256339000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    347867000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +49.8%

    Prior period

    USD 15.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22715000 − 15165000 = 7550000 USD

    15165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22715000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 31.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40458000 − 31988000 = 8470000 USD

    31988000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40458000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -43.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3268000 − 5830000 = -2562000 USD

    5830000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3268000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 347.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 22.72 million 6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 40.46 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.27 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 37.19 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31167085000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8028000 11771000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31186113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11558000 11419000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31226399000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15194000 3911000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31247193000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13509000 4886000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31256339000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15165000 26158000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31347867000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22715000 37190000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 347.9M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.375.7M281.8M187.8M93.9M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue167085000
2009Revenue186113000
2010Revenue226399000
2011Revenue247193000
2012Revenue256339000
2013Revenue347867000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.6%28.9%19.3%9.6%0.0%200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year11.4%
2010Year over year21.6%
2011Year over year9.2%
2012Year over year3.7%
2013Year over year35.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.5% 2013
Free cash flow margin 10.7% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%8.7%5.8%2.9%0.0%2008-12-312011-12-312013-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin4.8%
2009Net margin6.2%
2010Net margin6.7%
2011Net margin5.5%
2012Net margin5.9%
2013Net margin6.5%
2008Free cash flow margin7%
2009Free cash flow margin6.1%
2010Free cash flow margin1.7%
2011Free cash flow margin2%
2012Free cash flow margin10.2%
2013Free cash flow margin10.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 40.5M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.7M32.8M21.8M10.9M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow12998000
2009Operating cash flow13393000
2010Operating cash flow13102000
2011Operating cash flow11166000
2012Operating cash flow31988000
2013Operating cash flow40458000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.2M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.2M30.1M20.1M10.0M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow11771000
2009Free cash flow11419000
2010Free cash flow3911000
2011Free cash flow4886000
2012Free cash flow26158000
2013Free cash flow37190000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.5% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%2008-12-3120112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets83.1%
2010Liabilities / assets77.1%
2011Liabilities / assets78.9%
2012Liabilities / assets79.4%
2013Liabilities / assets75.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8028000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8028000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12998000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1227000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.77 million
Calculation and evidence

12998000 − 1227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11558000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13393000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13393000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1974000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.42 million
Calculation and evidence

13393000 − 1974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15194000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13102000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 13102000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9191000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 million
Calculation and evidence

13102000 − 9191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3911000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13509000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11166000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 11166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6280000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.89 million
Calculation and evidence

11166000 − 6280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 15.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15165000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 15165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31988000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 31988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5830000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5830000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.16 million
Calculation and evidence

31988000 − 5830000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26158000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 22.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22715000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 22715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40458000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 40458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3268000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.19 million
Calculation and evidence

40458000 − 3268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 1,186 latest values · 1,186 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001495925, 1495925, edgar:1495925

Also known as Fortegra Financial Corp, Fortegra Financial Corporation