Revenue
87.6 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 87635000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-09-23 to 2014-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
87.6 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
4.09%
2014 Q3 · %
3.54 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
2.92 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
2483000 USD
10173000 USD
21281415 shares
1.88% · 393 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
359 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
22.3 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
19.6 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
2.2 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
17.4 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 256.34 million
–
Current period
USD 347.87 million
–
347867000 − 256339000 = 91528000 USD
256339000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source347867000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.17 million
–
Current period
USD 22.72 million
–
22715000 − 15165000 = 7550000 USD
15165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22715000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.99 million
–
Current period
USD 40.46 million
–
40458000 − 31988000 = 8470000 USD
31988000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40458000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.83 million
–
Current period
USD 3.27 million
–
3268000 − 5830000 = -2562000 USD
5830000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3268000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 167085000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8028000 | 11771000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 186113000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11558000 | 11419000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 226399000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15194000 | 3911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 247193000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 13509000 | 4886000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 256339000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15165000 | 26158000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 347867000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 22715000 | 37190000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 167085000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 186113000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 226399000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 247193000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 256339000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 347867000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 35.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 12998000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 13393000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 13102000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 11166000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 31988000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 40458000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 11771000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 11419000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 3911000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 4886000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 26158000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 37190000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 83.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 79.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 75.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 8.03 million Exact valueExact value: 8028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: 12998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: 1227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.77 million Calculation and evidence12998000 − 1227000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11771000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 11.56 million Exact valueExact value: 11558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.39 million Exact valueExact value: 13393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 million Exact valueExact value: 1974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.42 million Calculation and evidence13393000 − 1974000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11419000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 15.19 million Exact valueExact value: 15194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.1 million Exact valueExact value: 13102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.19 million Exact valueExact value: 9191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.91 million Calculation and evidence13102000 − 9191000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3911000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 13.51 million Exact valueExact value: 13509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.17 million Exact valueExact value: 11166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.28 million Exact valueExact value: 6280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.89 million Calculation and evidence11166000 − 6280000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4886000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 15.17 million Exact valueExact value: 15165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.99 million Exact valueExact value: 31988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.83 million Exact valueExact value: 5830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.16 million Calculation and evidence31988000 − 5830000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26158000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 22.72 million Exact valueExact value: 22715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.46 million Exact valueExact value: 40458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.27 million Exact valueExact value: 3268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.19 million Calculation and evidence40458000 − 3268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37190000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 1,186 latest values · 1,186 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001495925, 1495925, edgar:1495925
Also known as Fortegra Financial Corp, Fortegra Financial Corporation