Enerpulse Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-14 to 2017-02-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,841.92%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3309130 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2075465 USD Source
  • Revenue: 383709 USD Source
  • Revenue: 316732 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-599 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2473736 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1875110 USD Source

Free cash flow

-599 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2473736 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1875110 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26219 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26219 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
222 thousand USD Source
Exact value

221575 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
15.5 million shares Source
Exact value

15512381 shares

Reported share-count change

12.96% · 1.78 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13732381 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 15512381 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

384 thousand USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 109958 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 104491 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 102283 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 383709 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 316732 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.37 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 152121 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1466892 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -431561 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2370023 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1746330 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.47 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -435353 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1350583 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -435353 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1875110 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1350583 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2473736 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1875110 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

26.2 thousand USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1890 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8352 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1890 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8352 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.5 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -435353 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1350583 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -435353 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1875110 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1350583 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2473736 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1875110 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1890 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8352 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1890 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8352 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-15.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23%

    Prior period

    USD 311,898

    –

    Current period

    USD 383,709

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    383709 − 311898 = 71811 USD

    311898 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    383709 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2370023 − -3828411 = 1458388 USD

    -3828411 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2370023 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 535,909

    Prior period

    −USD 3.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2473736 − -3009645 = 535909 USD

    -3009645 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2473736 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.6%

    Prior period

    USD 37,791

    –

    Current period

    USD 26,219

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26219 − 37791 = -11572 USD

    37791 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26219 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 383,709 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.69 million 962% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.31 million −862% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 939,107 −245% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.37 million −618% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.47 million −645% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26,219 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.5 million −652% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 434% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 853% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,203% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 962% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 31298 Derived -31298 0 Derived -31298 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-310 15092 Derived -15092 0 Derived -15092 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31719629 3123229 Derived -2403600 300142 Derived -2703742 -1994049 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31459308 3915853 Derived -3456545 495045 Derived -3951590 -3078649 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31311898 3753201 Derived -3441303 387108 Derived -3828411 -3047436 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31383709 3692839 Derived -3309130 -939107 Derived -2370023 -2499955 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 383.7K 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.777.2K582.9K388.6K194.3K0.0201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue719629
2013Revenue459308
2014Revenue311898
2015Revenue383709

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%11%-7%-24%-41%201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-36.2%
2014Year over year-32.1%
2015Year over year23%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -862.4% 2015
Net margin -617.7% 2015
Free cash flow margin -651.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%-258%-614%-970%-1,326%201020132015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-334%
2013Operating margin-752.6%
2014Operating margin-1,103.3%
2015Operating margin-862.4%
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-375.7%
2013Net margin-860.3%
2014Net margin-1,227.5%
2015Net margin-617.7%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-277.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-670.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-977.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-651.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.3K-641.4K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M201020132015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-36672
2011Operating cash flow-15092
2012Operating cash flow-1927012
2013Operating cash flow-3054176
2014Operating cash flow-3009645
2015Operating cash flow-2473736

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.5M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.246.3K-646.5K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M201020132015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow-1994049
2013Free cash flow-3078649
2014Free cash flow-3047436
2015Free cash flow-2499955

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

325.4% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351%264%176%88%0%201020132015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets49.5%
2013Liabilities / assets64.3%
2014Liabilities / assets146.8%
2015Liabilities / assets325.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.41×1.81×1.20×0.60×0.00×2010-12-3120132015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 31,298
Exact value

Exact value: -31298 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -31298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,672
Exact value

Exact value: -36672 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -36672 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 15,092
Exact value

Exact value: -15092 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -15092 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,092
Exact value

Exact value: -15092 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -15092 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2703742 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2703742 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1927012 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1927012 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,037
Exact value

Exact value: 67037 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 67037 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-1927012 − 67037 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1994049 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3951590 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3951590 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3054176 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3054176 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,473
Exact value

Exact value: 24473 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 24473 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-3054176 − 24473 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3078649 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3828411 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3828411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3009645 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3009645 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,791
Exact value

Exact value: 37791 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 37791 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-3009645 − 37791 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3047436 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2370023 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2370023 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2473736 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2473736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,219
Exact value

Exact value: 26219 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 26219 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-2473736 − 26219 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2499955 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 1,335 latest values · 1,295 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001495899, 1495899, ENPT, edgar:1495899

Also known as Enerpulse Technologies, Inc., L2 MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT CO, SMSA Katy Acquisition Corp