Revenue
3.08 billion Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3078000000 Unit12 Source
6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-02-18 to 2012-05-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3065000000 Unit12
303700000 Unit1
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
13.1 billion Unit12
2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
-254 million Unit12
2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-01.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 11.46 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 13.06 billion
–
13064000000 − 11460000000 = 1604000000 Unit12
11460000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13064000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 86 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 249 million
–
-249000000 − -86000000 = -163000000 Unit12
-86000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-249000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 606 million
–
Current period
Unit12 357 million
–
357000000 − 606000000 = -249000000 Unit12
606000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source357000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 11050000000 | 12261000000 Derived | -1211000000 | 131000000 Derived | -1342000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 11460000000 | 11384000000 Derived | 76000000 | 162000000 Derived | -86000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 13064000000 | 13206000000 Derived | -142000000 | 107000000 Derived | -249000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 11050000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 11460000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 13064000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 14% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -11% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -1104000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 606000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 357000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit12 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: -1342000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: -1104000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 86 million Exact valueExact value: -86000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 606 million Exact valueExact value: 606000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −Unit12 249 million Exact valueExact value: -249000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 357 million Exact valueExact value: 357000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
6 filings · 534 latest values · 534 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001495569, 1495569, edgar:1495569
Also known as Motorola Mobility Holdings, Inc, Motorola SpinCo Holdings Corp