Revenue
18.5 million USD
2025 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 18510000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 78.23M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 70.99M.
72933000 USD
0 USD
10127381 shares
-91.04% · -103 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
81.9 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-29.9 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-34.2 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
50 thousand USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-34.3 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 70.99 million
–
Current period
USD 78.23 million
–
78226000 − 70987000 = 7239000 USD
70987000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78226000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 35.48 million
–
Current period
−USD 21.54 million
–
-21541000 − -35483000 = 13942000 USD
-35483000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-21541000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20.53 million
–
Current period
−USD 44.68 million
–
-44680000 − -20532000 = -24148000 USD
-20532000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-44680000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 328,000
–
Current period
USD 72,000
–
72000 − 328000 = -256000 USD
328000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 0 | 48530000 Derived | -48530000 | 372000 Derived | -48902000 | -38086000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 7065000 | 107305000 Derived | -100240000 | 6418000 Derived | -106658000 | -93507000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 34631000 | 130232000 Derived | -95601000 | 14452000 Derived | -110053000 | -91372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 49117000 | 136336000 Derived | -87219000 | 12566000 Derived | -99785000 | -86752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 74652000 | 141102000 Derived | -66450000 | 15846000 Derived | -82296000 | -77102000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 76276000 | 132172000 Derived | -55896000 | 18937000 Derived | -74833000 | -67714000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 70987000 | 93735000 Derived | -22748000 | 12735000 Derived | -35483000 | -20860000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 78226000 | 94545000 Derived | -16319000 | 5222000 Derived | -21541000 | -44752000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7065000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 34631000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 49117000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 74652000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 76276000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 70987000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 78226000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 390.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 41.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 52% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -1,418.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -276.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -177.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -89% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -73.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -32% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -20.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1,509.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -317.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -203.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -110.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -98.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -50% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -27.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1,323.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -263.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -176.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -103.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -88.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -29.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -57.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -35680000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -91817000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -90815000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -86206000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -76935000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -67651000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -20532000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -44680000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -38086000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -93507000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -91372000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -86752000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -77102000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -67714000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -20860000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -44752000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 35.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 45.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 96.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 113.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 139.3% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 180.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 131.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 16.12× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.28× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.65× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.71× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 28.31 million Exact valueExact value: -28314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.71 million Exact valueExact value: -28714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80,000 Exact valueExact value: 80000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.79 million Calculation and evidence-28714000 − 80000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28794000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 22.61 million Exact valueExact value: 22613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.72 million Exact valueExact value: 21720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215,000 Exact valueExact value: 215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.51 million Calculation and evidence21720000 − 215000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21505000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 48.9 million Exact valueExact value: -48902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.68 million Exact valueExact value: -35680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 million Exact valueExact value: 2406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.09 million Calculation and evidence-35680000 − 2406000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38086000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 106.66 million Exact valueExact value: -106658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 91.82 million Exact valueExact value: -91817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 million Exact valueExact value: 1690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 93.51 million Calculation and evidence-91817000 − 1690000 USD Exact free cash flow: -93507000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 110.05 million Exact valueExact value: -110053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.82 million Exact valueExact value: -90815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 557,000 Exact valueExact value: 557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 91.37 million Calculation and evidence-90815000 − 557000 USD Exact free cash flow: -91372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 99.79 million Exact valueExact value: -99785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.21 million Exact valueExact value: -86206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546,000 Exact valueExact value: 546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.75 million Calculation and evidence-86206000 − 546000 USD Exact free cash flow: -86752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 82.3 million Exact valueExact value: -82296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.94 million Exact valueExact value: -76935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167,000 Exact valueExact value: 167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.1 million Calculation and evidence-76935000 − 167000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77102000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 74.83 million Exact valueExact value: -74833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.65 million Exact valueExact value: -67651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63,000 Exact valueExact value: 63000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.71 million Calculation and evidence-67651000 − 63000 USD Exact free cash flow: -67714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 35.48 million Exact valueExact value: -35483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.53 million Exact valueExact value: -20532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328,000 Exact valueExact value: 328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.86 million Calculation and evidence-20532000 − 328000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20860000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 21.54 million Exact valueExact value: -21541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.68 million Exact valueExact value: -44680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72,000 Exact valueExact value: 72000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.75 million Calculation and evidence-44680000 − 72000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 2,500 latest values · 2,500 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001494650, 1494650, OPTN, edgar:1494650
Also known as OPTINOSE, INC., OPTINOSE, INC., OptiNose, Inc.