Revenue
454 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 453630000 USD Source
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-05-13 to 2013-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
30276000 USD
314149000 USD
26361640 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.99 billion
–
1994969000 − 2192188000 = -197219000 USD
2192188000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1994969000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.91 million
–
Current period
USD 26.12 million
–
26121000 − 23906000 = 2215000 USD
23906000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26121000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.95 million
–
Current period
USD 119.31 million
–
119312000 − 58945000 = 60367000 USD
58945000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source119312000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 80.78 million
–
Current period
USD 110.54 million
–
110539000 − 80783000 = 29756000 USD
80783000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source110539000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1632822000 | 1574410000 Derived | 58412000 | 51264000 Derived | 7148000 | 46621000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2192188000 | 2120090000 Derived | 72098000 | 48192000 Derived | 23906000 | -21838000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1994969000 | 1918695000 Derived | 76274000 | 50153000 Derived | 26121000 | 8773000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1632822000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2192188000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1994969000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 86437000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 58945000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 119312000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 46621000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -21838000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 8773000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 74% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 69.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 7.15 million Exact valueExact value: 7148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.44 million Exact valueExact value: 86437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.82 million Exact valueExact value: 39816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.62 million Calculation and evidence86437000 − 39816000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 23.91 million Exact valueExact value: 23906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.95 million Exact valueExact value: 58945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.78 million Exact valueExact value: 80783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.84 million Calculation and evidence58945000 − 80783000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21838000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 26.12 million Exact valueExact value: 26121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.31 million Exact valueExact value: 119312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.54 million Exact valueExact value: 110539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.77 million Calculation and evidence119312000 − 110539000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 1,392 latest values · 1,392 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001491501, 1491501, edgar:1491501
Also known as TMS International Corp.