Asia Carbon Industries, Inc.

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-05-26 to 2013-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.49 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.73%

2013 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 918134 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5487310 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.06 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3088487 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2026180 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.99 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3088487 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2026180 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3052822 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.32 million USD Source
Exact value

5317693 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
56.1 million shares Source
Exact value

56056858 shares

Reported share-count change

7.07% · 3.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 52357052 shares · 2012-06-30· Source
  • 56056858 shares · 2013-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.6 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12699296 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 45937814 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 38475522 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5963945 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5487310 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Net income

3.79 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1697915 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6453248 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5376473 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 389953 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 622522 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.38 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4945189 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2986174 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8282358 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4945189 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2026180 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3088487 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2026180 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 49.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45937814 − 49122044 = -3184230 USD

    49122044 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45937814 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6453248 − 7311281 = -858033 USD

    7311281 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6453248 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8282358 − 8626803 = -344445 USD

    8626803 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8282358 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 45.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 35.31 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.56 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.07 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.61 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.45 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.28 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 11%84%
  • 2011 15%79%
  • 2012 14%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3129686876 24983194 Derived 4703682 1429825 Derived 3273857 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3149122044 39028075 Derived 10093969 2782688 Derived 7311281 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3145937814 36871263 Derived 9066551 2613303 Derived 6453248 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 45.9M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.1M39.8M26.5M13.3M0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue29686876
2011Revenue49122044
2012Revenue45937814

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.5% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%50%29%9%-12%201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year65.5%
2012Year over year-6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.7% 2012
Net margin 14% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.2%16.6%11.1%5.5%0.0%201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin15.8%
2011Operating margin20.5%
2012Operating margin19.7%
2010Net margin11%
2011Net margin14.9%
2012Net margin14%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.3M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M7.0M4.7M2.3M0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow3434013
2011Operating cash flow8626803
2012Operating cash flow8282358

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.6% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8%20.1%13.4%6.7%0.0%201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets24.8%
2011Liabilities / assets18.4%
2012Liabilities / assets10.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.99× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.23×2.43×1.62×0.81×0.00×201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2011Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3273857 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3273857 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3434013 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3434013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7311281 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7311281 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8626803 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8626803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6453248 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6453248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8282358 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8282358 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 895 latest values · 895 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001491479, 1491479, edgar:1491479

Also known as Asia Carbon Industries, Inc.