Revenue
33 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 32965000 USD Source
6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-05-16 to 2012-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
33 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
-69.55%
2012 Q2 · %
-12.5 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
-15.5 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
6584000 USD
43563481 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
102 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 105.2 million
–
Current period
USD 98.63 million
–
98626000 − 105199000 = -6573000 USD
105199000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source98626000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 42.47 million
–
Current period
−USD 140.7 million
–
-140702000 − -42471000 = -98231000 USD
-42471000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-140702000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.62 million
–
Current period
USD 44.4 million
–
44400000 − 15620000 = 28780000 USD
15620000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.64 million
–
Current period
USD 17.23 million
–
17227000 − 10640000 = 6587000 USD
10640000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17227000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-08 – 2009-12-31 | 22382000 | 19306000 Derived | 3076000 | -4883000 Derived | 7959000 | 2212000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 105199000 | 119657000 Derived | -14458000 | 28013000 Derived | -42471000 | 4980000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 98626000 | 173735000 Derived | -75109000 | 65593000 Derived | -140702000 | 27173000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 22382000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 105199000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 98626000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 370% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -76.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 35.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -40.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -142.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 27.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3605000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 15620000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 44400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 2212000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 4980000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 27173000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 102.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-08 – 2009-12-31 | USD 7.96 million Exact valueExact value: 7959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: 3605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 million Exact valueExact value: 1393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Calculation and evidence3605000 − 1393000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2212000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 42.47 million Exact valueExact value: -42471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.62 million Exact valueExact value: 15620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.64 million Exact valueExact value: 10640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 million Calculation and evidence15620000 − 10640000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4980000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 140.7 million Exact valueExact value: -140702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.4 million Exact valueExact value: 44400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.23 million Exact valueExact value: 17227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.17 million Calculation and evidence44400000 − 17227000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27173000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
6 filings · 474 latest values · 474 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001490930, 1490930, edgar:1490930
Also known as Digital Domain Holdings Corp, Digital Domain Media Group, Inc.