Revenue
154 million USD
2015-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 153856000 USD Source
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-04-30 to 2016-12-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
154 million USD
2015-10-31 · USD
-2.32%
2015-10-31 · %
-926 thousand USD
2015-10-31 · USD
-7.17 million USD
2015-10-31 · USD
8437000 USD
50338000 USD
19722993 shares
0.08% · 15.3 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-12-08.
Financial data available through: 2015-01-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 619.56 million
–
Current period
USD 634.62 million
–
634620000 − 619559000 = 15061000 USD
619559000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source634620000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.48 million
–
-3476000 − 8013000 = -11489000 USD
8013000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-3476000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.82 million
–
Current period
USD 45.18 million
–
45180000 − 20815000 = 24365000 USD
20815000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source45180000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.13 million
–
Current period
USD 42.86 million
–
42862000 − 60133000 = -17271000 USD
60133000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source42862000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-09-18 – 2008-09-17 | 244212000 | 246739000 Derived | -2527000 | -176000 Derived | -2351000 | -11676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 188458000 | 180407000 Derived | 8051000 | 3313000 Derived | 4738000 | 17039000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 457533000 | 431340000 Derived | 26193000 | 10325000 Derived | 15868000 | 36205000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 517001000 | 491041000 Derived | 25960000 | 10362000 Derived | 15598000 | 3424000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 517001000 | 491041000 Derived | 25960000 | 10362000 Derived | 15598000 | 3424000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 551476000 | 510581000 Derived | 40895000 | 15722000 Derived | 25173000 | -4048000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 607692000 | 569561000 Derived | 38131000 | 14600000 Derived | 23531000 | -7732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | 619559000 | 604766000 Derived | 14793000 | 6780000 Derived | 8013000 | -39318000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | 634620000 | 635551000 Derived | -931000 | 2545000 Derived | -3476000 | 2318000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 244212000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 188458000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 457533000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 551476000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 607692000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 619559000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 634620000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 142.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -3148000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 18922000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 40070000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 27116000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 26505000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 20815000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 45180000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -11676000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 17039000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 36205000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4048000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -7732000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -39318000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 2318000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-17 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-17 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-09-18 – 2008-09-17 | −USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: -2351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.15 million Exact valueExact value: -3148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.53 million Exact valueExact value: 8528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.68 million Calculation and evidence-3148000 − 8528000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | USD 4.74 million Exact valueExact value: 4738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.92 million Exact valueExact value: 18922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: 1883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.04 million Calculation and evidence18922000 − 1883000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17039000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | USD 15.87 million Exact valueExact value: 15868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.07 million Exact valueExact value: 40070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 million Exact valueExact value: 3865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.21 million Calculation and evidence40070000 − 3865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36205000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.96 million Exact valueExact value: 8959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.42 million Calculation and evidence12383000 − 8959000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.96 million Exact valueExact value: 8959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.42 million Calculation and evidence12383000 − 8959000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | USD 25.17 million Exact valueExact value: 25173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.12 million Exact valueExact value: 27116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.16 million Exact valueExact value: 31164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.05 million Calculation and evidence27116000 − 31164000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4048000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | USD 23.53 million Exact valueExact value: 23531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.51 million Exact valueExact value: 26505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.24 million Exact valueExact value: 34237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.73 million Calculation and evidence26505000 − 34237000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | USD 8.01 million Exact valueExact value: 8013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.82 million Exact valueExact value: 20815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.13 million Exact valueExact value: 60133000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.32 million Calculation and evidence20815000 − 60133000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | −USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: -3476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.18 million Exact valueExact value: 45180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.86 million Exact valueExact value: 42862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 million Calculation and evidence45180000 − 42862000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 1,943 latest values · 1,943 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001490636, 1490636, GMAN, edgar:1490636
Also known as G-Estate Liquidation Stores, Inc., Gordmans Stores, Inc.