Revenue
520 million USD
2016-01-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 519773000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-05-03 to 2016-03-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
520 million USD
2016-01-31 · USD
7.34%
2016-01-31 · %
41 million USD
2016-01-31 · USD
60843000 USD
0 USD
46953681 shares
-2.97% · -1.44 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-03-23.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.75 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.86 billion
–
1857033000 − 1753166000 = 103867000 USD
1753166000 USD · 2014-01-27 – 2015-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source1857033000 USD · 2015-01-26 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 63.03 million
–
Current period
USD 65.5 million
–
65498000 − 63025000 = 2473000 USD
63025000 USD · 2014-01-27 – 2015-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source65498000 USD · 2015-01-26 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 143.03 million
–
Current period
USD 146.52 million
–
146521000 − 143025000 = 3496000 USD
143025000 USD · 2014-01-27 – 2015-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source146521000 USD · 2015-01-26 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 797805000 | 760778000 Derived | 37027000 | 5470000 Derived | 31557000 | -4183000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 861931000 | 808851000 Derived | 53080000 | 3878000 Derived | 49202000 | 48350000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 974213000 | 933278000 Derived | 40935000 | 18020000 Derived | 22915000 | 69455000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 78149000 | 73691000 Derived | 4458000 | 1798000 Derived | 2660000 | 4806000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-31 – 2012-01-29 | 1108035000 | 1025153000 Derived | 82882000 | 31487000 Derived | 51395000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-01-27 | 1329131000 | 1227645000 Derived | 101486000 | 37353000 Derived | 64133000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-01-28 – 2014-01-26 | 1511657000 | 1428276000 Derived | 83381000 | 32574000 Derived | 50807000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-01-27 – 2015-01-25 | 1753166000 | 1649553000 Derived | 103613000 | 40588000 Derived | 63025000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-26 – 2016-01-31 | 1857033000 | 1748538000 Derived | 108495000 | 42997000 Derived | 65498000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 797805000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 861931000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 974213000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 78149000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1108035000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1329131000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1511657000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1753166000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1857033000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 13% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -92% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2012-01-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 60388000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 84774000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 111438000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 9230000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 108511000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 109118000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 140372000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 143025000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 146521000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -4183000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 48350000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 69455000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 4806000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-01-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-01-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 31.56 million Exact valueExact value: 31557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.39 million Exact valueExact value: 60388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.57 million Exact valueExact value: 64571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.18 million Calculation and evidence60388000 − 64571000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4183000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 49.2 million Exact valueExact value: 49202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.77 million Exact valueExact value: 84774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.42 million Exact valueExact value: 36424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.35 million Calculation and evidence84774000 − 36424000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48350000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 22.92 million Exact valueExact value: 22915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.44 million Exact valueExact value: 111438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.98 million Exact valueExact value: 41983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.46 million Calculation and evidence111438000 − 41983000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69455000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 2.66 million Exact valueExact value: 2660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.23 million Exact valueExact value: 9230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 million Exact valueExact value: 4424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.81 million Calculation and evidence9230000 − 4424000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4806000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-29 | USD 51.4 million Exact valueExact value: 51395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-31 – 2012-01-29 | USD 51.4 million Exact valueExact value: 51395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.51 million Exact valueExact value: 108511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-01-27 | USD 64.13 million Exact valueExact value: 64133000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.12 million Exact valueExact value: 109118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-01-28 – 2014-01-26 | USD 50.81 million Exact valueExact value: 50807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.37 million Exact valueExact value: 140372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-01-27 – 2015-01-25 | USD 63.03 million Exact valueExact value: 63025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.03 million Exact valueExact value: 143025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-01-26 – 2016-01-31 | USD 65.5 million Exact valueExact value: 65498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.52 million Exact valueExact value: 146521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 1,851 latest values · 1,851 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001489979, 1489979, edgar:1489979, tfm
Also known as Fresh Market, Inc.