Revenue
562 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 562410000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-11-30 to 2019-12-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
562 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
5.32%
2019 Q3 · %
105 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
145 thousand USD
2019 Q3 · USD
214007000 USD
2493238000 USD
43614054 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-09.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.5 billion
–
2503262000 − 2081917000 = 421345000 USD
2081917000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2503262000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 17.15 million
–
Current period
−USD 26.75 million
–
-26749000 − -17150000 = -9599000 USD
-17150000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-26749000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 140.48 million
–
Current period
USD 269.7 million
–
269704000 − 140476000 = 129228000 USD
140476000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source269704000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 462.71 million
–
Current period
USD 390.73 million
–
390734000 − 462713000 = -71979000 USD
462713000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source390734000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 157328000 | 196723000 Derived | -39395000 | -1478000 Derived | -37917000 | -10893000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1618412000 | 1668176000 Derived | -49764000 | 82533000 Derived | -132297000 | 74099000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1465246000 | 1410047000 Derived | 55199000 | 52822000 Derived | 2377000 | 8046000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1237497000 | 1180146000 Derived | 57351000 | 35251000 Derived | 22100000 | -39677000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1427016000 | 1309102000 Derived | 117914000 | 69812000 Derived | 48102000 | -42200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2122579000 | 1995586000 Derived | 126993000 | 97753000 Derived | 29240000 | -88848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1455094000 | 1325941000 Derived | 129153000 | 98833000 Derived | 30320000 | -297768000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1332164000 | 1210849000 Derived | 121315000 | 119220000 Derived | 2095000 | -142482000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2081917000 | 1987857000 Derived | 94060000 | 111210000 Derived | -17150000 | -322237000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2503262000 | 2347451000 Derived | 155811000 | 182560000 Derived | -26749000 | -121030000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 157328000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1618412000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1465246000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1237497000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1427016000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2122579000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1455094000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1332164000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2081917000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2503262000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 928.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 48.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -31.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 56.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 20.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -25% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -20.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -3193000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 122567000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 74041000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 79642000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 173409000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 181658000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 181762000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 169974000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 140476000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 269704000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -10893000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 74099000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 8046000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -39677000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -42200000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -88848000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -297768000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -142482000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -322237000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -121030000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 37.92 million Exact valueExact value: -37917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: -3193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.7 million Exact valueExact value: 7700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.89 million Calculation and evidence-3193000 − 7700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10893000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 132.3 million Exact valueExact value: -132297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.57 million Exact valueExact value: 122567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.47 million Exact valueExact value: 48468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.1 million Calculation and evidence122567000 − 48468000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74099000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.04 million Exact valueExact value: 74041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66 million Exact valueExact value: 65995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.05 million Calculation and evidence74041000 − 65995000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8046000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 22.1 million Exact valueExact value: 22100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.64 million Exact valueExact value: 79642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.32 million Exact valueExact value: 119319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.68 million Calculation and evidence79642000 − 119319000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39677000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 48.1 million Exact valueExact value: 48102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.41 million Exact valueExact value: 173409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.61 million Exact valueExact value: 215609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.2 million Calculation and evidence173409000 − 215609000 USD Exact free cash flow: -42200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 29.24 million Exact valueExact value: 29240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.66 million Exact valueExact value: 181658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.51 million Exact valueExact value: 270506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 88.85 million Calculation and evidence181658000 − 270506000 USD Exact free cash flow: -88848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 30.32 million Exact valueExact value: 30320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.76 million Exact valueExact value: 181762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 479.53 million Exact valueExact value: 479530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 297.77 million Calculation and evidence181762000 − 479530000 USD Exact free cash flow: -297768000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: 2095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.97 million Exact valueExact value: 169974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.46 million Exact valueExact value: 312456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 142.48 million Calculation and evidence169974000 − 312456000 USD Exact free cash flow: -142482000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 17.15 million Exact valueExact value: -17150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.48 million Exact valueExact value: 140476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.71 million Exact valueExact value: 462713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 322.24 million Calculation and evidence140476000 − 462713000 USD Exact free cash flow: -322237000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 26.75 million Exact valueExact value: -26749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.7 million Exact valueExact value: 269704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390.73 million Exact valueExact value: 390734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 121.03 million Calculation and evidence269704000 − 390734000 USD Exact free cash flow: -121030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 8,592 latest values · 8,592 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001489136, 1489136, SEMG, edgar:1489136
Also known as SEMGROUP CORPORATION, SemGroup Corp, SemGroup Corporation