Scio Diamond Technology Corp

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-05-13 to 2017-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

707 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-72.02%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -509354 USD Source
  • Revenue: 707194 USD Source

Operating cash flow

110 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -406736 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -516309 USD Source

Free cash flow

110 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -406736 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -516309 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
184 thousand USD Source
Exact value

183520 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
64.5 million shares Source
Exact value

64548291 shares

Reported share-count change

1.42% · 904 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 63644291 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 64548291 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.22 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 616758 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 534144 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 185061 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 242066 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 707194 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Net income

-3.14 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3623383 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2948764 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1264160 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -845250 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -355188 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-394 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1929932 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1942863 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -352758 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516309 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -352758 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -406736 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516309 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

45.6 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 328228 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 282627 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-439 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1929932 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1942863 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -352758 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516309 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -352758 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -406736 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516309 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 328228 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 282627 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 726,193

    –

    Current period

    USD 616,758

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    616758 − 726193 = -109435 USD

    726193 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    616758 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 518,270

    Prior period

    −USD 4.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3623383 − -4141653 = 518270 USD

    -4141653 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3623383 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 201,285

    Prior period

    −USD 2.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1929932 − -2131217 = 201285 USD

    -2131217 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1929932 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.8%

    Prior period

    USD 236,496

    –

    Current period

    USD 328,228

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    328228 − 236496 = 91732 USD

    236496 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    328228 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

  • Revenue USD 616,758 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.63 million 264% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.47 million 400% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.48 million −565% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 140,686 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.62 million −587% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.93 million −313% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 328,228 53% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.26 million −366% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 438% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 643% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 665% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31881748 8176622 Derived -7294874 UnavailableUnavailable-4446659 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-311418341 6207855 Derived -4789514 161439 Derived -4950953 -1436709 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31726193 4668831 Derived -3942638 199015 Derived -4141653 -2367713 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31616758 4099455 Derived -3482697 140686 Derived -3623383 -2258160 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 616.8K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M765.9K383.0K0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue881748
2014Revenue1418341
2015Revenue726193
2016Revenue616758

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.1% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%38%6%-26%-58%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year60.9%
2015Year over year-48.8%
2016Year over year-15.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -564.7% 2016
Net margin -587.5% 2016
Free cash flow margin -366.1% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%-174%-414%-654%-894%2013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-827.3%
2014Operating margin-337.7%
2015Operating margin-542.9%
2016Operating margin-564.7%
2013-03-31Net marginNot reported
2014Net margin-349.1%
2015Net margin-570.3%
2016Net margin-587.5%
2013Free cash flow margin-504.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-101.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-326%
2016Free cash flow margin-366.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.266.6K-699.8K-1.7M-2.6M-3.6M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-3332239
2014Operating cash flow-1364820
2015Operating cash flow-2131217
2016Operating cash flow-1929932

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355.7K-933.8K-2.2M-3.5M-4.8M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-4446659
2014Free cash flow-1436709
2015Free cash flow-2367713
2016Free cash flow-2258160

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.9%28.4%19.0%9.5%0.0%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets7%
2014Liabilities / assets22.7%
2015Liabilities / assets33.5%
2016Liabilities / assets35.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.86×0.57×0.29×0.00×2013201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 6,211
Exact value

Exact value: -6211 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -6211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,629
Exact value

Exact value: -1629 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1629 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 30,846
Exact value

Exact value: -30846 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -30846 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,928
Exact value

Exact value: -31928 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -31928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,928
Calculation and evidence

-31928 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31928 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2066900 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -2066900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1375518 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -1375518 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3332239 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -3332239 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1114420 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 1114420 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-3332239 − 1114420 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4446659 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
−USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4950953 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -4950953 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1364820 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -1364820 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71,889
Exact value

Exact value: 71889 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 71889 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1364820 − 71889 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1436709 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4141653 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -4141653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2131217 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -2131217 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236,496
Exact value

Exact value: 236496 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 236496 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-2131217 − 236496 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2367713 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3623383 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -3623383 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1929932 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -1929932 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328,228
Exact value

Exact value: 328228 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 328228 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1929932 − 328228 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2258160 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,555 latest values · 1,555 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001488934, 1488934, SCIO, edgar:1488934

Also known as KROSSBOW HOLDING CORP, Scio Diamond Technology Corp