Revenue
902 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 901625000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.198B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.704B.
902 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
12.66%
2026 Q2 · %
156 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
115 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
608203000 USD
300000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.51 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
355 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
519 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
202 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
317 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.7 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.2 billion
–
3198425000 − 2703654000 = 494771000 USD
2703654000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3198425000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 281.94 million
–
Current period
USD 328.95 million
–
328945000 − 281941000 = 47004000 USD
281941000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source328945000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 408.43 million
–
Current period
USD 479.85 million
–
479848000 − 408428000 = 71420000 USD
408428000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source479848000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 153.65 million
–
Current period
USD 184.56 million
–
184557000 − 153647000 = 30910000 USD
153647000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source184557000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1550573000 | 1316147000 Derived | 234426000 | 51369000 Derived | 183057000 | 187273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1687738000 | 1395515000 Derived | 292223000 | 144379000 Derived | 147844000 | 125080000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1799889000 | 1494912000 Derived | 304977000 | 78019000 Derived | 226958000 | 59952000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1894920000 | 1569399000 Derived | 325521000 | 81406000 Derived | 244115000 | 97244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2123516000 | 1764964000 Derived | 358552000 | 79882000 Derived | 278670000 | -58585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2124074000 | 1778226000 Derived | 345848000 | 39977000 Derived | 305871000 | 74974000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2232834000 | 1884263000 Derived | 348571000 | 110380000 Derived | 238191000 | 46392000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2496309000 | 2113250000 Derived | 383059000 | 137210000 Derived | 245849000 | 212415000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2703654000 | 2323047000 Derived | 380607000 | 98666000 Derived | 281941000 | 254781000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 3198425000 | 2793966000 Derived | 404459000 | 75514000 Derived | 328945000 | 295291000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1550573000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1687738000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1799889000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1894920000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2123516000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2124074000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2232834000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2496309000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2703654000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 3198425000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 239907000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 221960000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 169290000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 279368000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 196442000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 386026000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 244704000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 363701000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 408428000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 479848000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 187273000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 125080000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 59952000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 97244000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -58585000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 74974000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 46392000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 212415000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 254781000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 295291000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 183.06 million Exact valueExact value: 183057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.91 million Exact valueExact value: 239907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.63 million Exact valueExact value: 52634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.27 million Calculation and evidence239907000 − 52634000 USD Exact free cash flow: 187273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 147.84 million Exact valueExact value: 147844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.96 million Exact valueExact value: 221960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.88 million Exact valueExact value: 96880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.08 million Calculation and evidence221960000 − 96880000 USD Exact free cash flow: 125080000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 226.96 million Exact valueExact value: 226958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.29 million Exact valueExact value: 169290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.34 million Exact valueExact value: 109338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.95 million Calculation and evidence169290000 − 109338000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59952000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 244.12 million Exact valueExact value: 244115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.37 million Exact valueExact value: 279368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.12 million Exact valueExact value: 182124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.24 million Calculation and evidence279368000 − 182124000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 278.67 million Exact valueExact value: 278670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.44 million Exact valueExact value: 196442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.03 million Exact valueExact value: 255027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58.59 million Calculation and evidence196442000 − 255027000 USD Exact free cash flow: -58585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 305.87 million Exact valueExact value: 305871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386.03 million Exact valueExact value: 386026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.05 million Exact valueExact value: 311052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.97 million Calculation and evidence386026000 − 311052000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 238.19 million Exact valueExact value: 238191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.7 million Exact valueExact value: 244704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.31 million Exact valueExact value: 198312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.39 million Calculation and evidence244704000 − 198312000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46392000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 245.85 million Exact valueExact value: 245849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.7 million Exact valueExact value: 363701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.29 million Exact valueExact value: 151286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.42 million Calculation and evidence363701000 − 151286000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212415000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 281.94 million Exact valueExact value: 281941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408.43 million Exact valueExact value: 408428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.65 million Exact valueExact value: 153647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.78 million Calculation and evidence408428000 − 153647000 USD Exact free cash flow: 254781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 328.95 million Exact valueExact value: 328945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 479.85 million Exact valueExact value: 479848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.56 million Exact valueExact value: 184557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.29 million Calculation and evidence479848000 − 184557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 295291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
334 filings · 23,462 latest values · 23,469 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001486957, 1486957, BWC, BWXT, edgar:1486957
Also known as BWX TECHNOLOGIES, INC., BWX Technologies, Inc., Babcock & Wilcox Co