Revenue
79.2 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 79191000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-07-13 to 2017-12-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
79.2 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
0.44%
2017 Q3 · %
12.4 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
5.38 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
173182000 USD
37309000 shares
3.47% · 1.25 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
303 million USD
2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
-974 thousand USD
2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
14.3 million USD
2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-12-27.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 221.98 million
–
Current period
USD 310.86 million
–
310855000 − 221975000 = 88880000 USD
221975000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source310855000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.19 million
–
Current period
USD 49.43 million
–
49432000 − 6186000 = 43246000 USD
6186000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source49432000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 63.43 million
–
Current period
USD 37.05 million
–
37048000 − 63433000 = -26385000 USD
63433000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source37048000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.29 million
–
Current period
USD 8.1 million
–
8095000 − 6289000 = 1806000 USD
6289000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source8095000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 46486000 | 39776000 Derived | 6710000 | 73000 Derived | 6637000 | 6842000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 68105000 | 51082000 Derived | 17023000 | 92000 Derived | 16931000 | 19493000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 96715000 | 89039000 Derived | 7676000 | 145000 Derived | 7531000 | 25674000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28 | 140295000 | 170496000 Derived | -30201000 | -20664000 Derived | -9537000 | 19266000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | 157130000 | 177000000 Derived | -19870000 | 20920000 Derived | -40790000 | 3481000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26 | 221975000 | 210366000 Derived | 11609000 | 5423000 Derived | 6186000 | 57144000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31 | 310855000 | 280444000 Derived | 30411000 | -19021000 Derived | 49432000 | 28953000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 46486000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 68105000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 96715000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 140295000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 157130000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 221975000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 310855000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 46.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 42% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 45.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 41.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 40% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -21.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -26% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 28.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 7674000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 21617000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 27680000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 23308000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 11095000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 63433000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 37048000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 6842000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 19493000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 25674000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 19266000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 3481000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 57144000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 28953000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 103.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 103.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 41.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 34.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 6.64 million Exact valueExact value: 6637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.67 million Exact valueExact value: 7674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 832,000 Exact valueExact value: 832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.84 million Calculation and evidence7674000 − 832000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6842000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 16.93 million Exact valueExact value: 16931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.62 million Exact valueExact value: 21617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.49 million Calculation and evidence21617000 − 2124000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19493000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 7.53 million Exact valueExact value: 7531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.68 million Exact valueExact value: 27680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 million Exact valueExact value: 2006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.67 million Calculation and evidence27680000 − 2006000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25674000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28 | −USD 9.54 million Exact valueExact value: -9537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.31 million Exact valueExact value: 23308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.04 million Exact valueExact value: 4042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.27 million Calculation and evidence23308000 − 4042000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19266000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | −USD 40.79 million Exact valueExact value: -40790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.1 million Exact valueExact value: 11095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.61 million Exact valueExact value: 7614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.48 million Calculation and evidence11095000 − 7614000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3481000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26 | USD 6.19 million Exact valueExact value: 6186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.43 million Exact valueExact value: 63433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.29 million Exact valueExact value: 6289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.14 million Calculation and evidence63433000 − 6289000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57144000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31 | USD 49.43 million Exact valueExact value: 49432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.05 million Exact valueExact value: 37048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.1 million Exact valueExact value: 8095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.95 million Calculation and evidence37048000 − 8095000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 1,998 latest values · 1,998 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001484504, 1484504, GIMO, edgar:1484504
Also known as GIGAMON INC., Gigamon Inc., Gigamon LLC