Gigamon Inc.

EDGAR

110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-07-13 to 2017-12-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

79.2 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.44%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 347000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 79191000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.4 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21501000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9146000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.38 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21501000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9146000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12179000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5202000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
173 million USD Source
Exact value

173182000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
37.3 million shares Source
Exact value

37309000 shares

Reported share-count change

3.47% · 1.25 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 36058037 shares · 2016-10-01· Source
  • 37309000 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

303 million USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 85029000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69567000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Revenue: 69137000 USD · 2017-04-02 – 2017-07-01 Source
  • Revenue: 79191000 USD · 2017-07-02 – 2017-09-30 Source

Net income

-974 thousand USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6423000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2237000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Net income: -7338000 USD · 2017-04-02 – 2017-07-01 Source
  • Net income: 2178000 USD · 2017-07-02 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

14.3 million USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8095000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6001000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2695000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5202000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-07-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2695000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12179000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5202000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-07-01 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-12-27.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +40%

    Prior period

    USD 221.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 310.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    310855000 − 221975000 = 88880000 USD

    221975000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    310855000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +699.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49432000 − 6186000 = 43246000 USD

    6186000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49432000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -41.6%

    Prior period

    USD 63.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37048000 − 63433000 = -26385000 USD

    63433000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37048000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8095000 − 6289000 = 1806000 USD

    6289000 USD · 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8095000 USD · 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 310.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 54.8 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 225.64 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.41 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 19.02 million −6.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 49.43 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.05 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.1 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 28.95 million 9.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 14%86%
  • 2011 25%75%
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2015 95%
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3146486000 39776000 Derived 6710000 73000 Derived 6637000 6842000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3168105000 51082000 Derived 17023000 92000 Derived 16931000 19493000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3196715000 89039000 Derived 7676000 145000 Derived 7531000 25674000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28140295000 170496000 Derived -30201000 -20664000 Derived -9537000 19266000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27157130000 177000000 Derived -19870000 20920000 Derived -40790000 3481000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26221975000 210366000 Derived 11609000 5423000 Derived 6186000 57144000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31310855000 280444000 Derived 30411000 -19021000 Derived 49432000 28953000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 310.9M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.335.7M251.8M167.9M83.9M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue46486000
2011Revenue68105000
2012Revenue96715000
2013Revenue140295000
2014Revenue157130000
2015Revenue221975000
2016Revenue310855000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

40% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year46.5%
2012Year over year42%
2013Year over year45.1%
2014Year over year12%
2015Year over year41.3%
2016Year over year40%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.8% 2016
Net margin 15.9% 2016
Free cash flow margin 9.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%17%1%-14%-30%201020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin14.4%
2011Operating margin25%
2012Operating margin7.9%
2013Operating margin-21.5%
2014Operating margin-12.6%
2015Operating margin5.2%
2016Operating margin9.8%
2010Net margin14.3%
2011Net margin24.9%
2012Net margin7.8%
2013Net margin-6.8%
2014Net margin-26%
2015Net margin2.8%
2016Net margin15.9%
2010Free cash flow margin14.7%
2011Free cash flow margin28.6%
2012Free cash flow margin26.5%
2013Free cash flow margin13.7%
2014Free cash flow margin2.2%
2015Free cash flow margin25.7%
2016Free cash flow margin9.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.5M51.4M34.3M17.1M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow7674000
2011Operating cash flow21617000
2012Operating cash flow27680000
2013Operating cash flow23308000
2014Operating cash flow11095000
2015Operating cash flow63433000
2016Operating cash flow37048000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 29M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.7M46.3M30.9M15.4M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow6842000
2011Free cash flow19493000
2012Free cash flow25674000
2013Free cash flow19266000
2014Free cash flow3481000
2015Free cash flow57144000
2016Free cash flow28953000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.5% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets103.9%
2012Liabilities / assets103.3%
2013Liabilities / assets36.9%
2014Liabilities / assets41.7%
2015Liabilities / assets44.4%
2016Liabilities / assets34.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.26× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.52×2.64×1.76×0.88×0.00×2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6637000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7674000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 832,000
Exact value

Exact value: 832000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 832000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

7674000 − 832000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6842000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 16.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16931000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21617000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2124000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.49 million
Calculation and evidence

21617000 − 2124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19493000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7531000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27680000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 27680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2006000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2006000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.67 million
Calculation and evidence

27680000 − 2006000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25674000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28
−USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9537000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28: -9537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23308000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28: 23308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4042000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-28: 4042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.27 million
Calculation and evidence

23308000 − 4042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19266000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27
−USD 40.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40790000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27: -40790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11095000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27: 11095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7614000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27: 7614000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Calculation and evidence

11095000 − 7614000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26
USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6186000 USD

2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26: 6186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63433000 USD

2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26: 63433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6289000 USD

2014-12-28 – 2015-12-26: 6289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.14 million
Calculation and evidence

63433000 − 6289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57144000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31
USD 49.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49432000 USD

2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31: 49432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37048000 USD

2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31: 37048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8095000 USD

2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31: 8095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.95 million
Calculation and evidence

37048000 − 8095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28953000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

110 filings · 1,998 latest values · 1,998 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001484504, 1484504, GIMO, edgar:1484504

Also known as GIGAMON INC., Gigamon Inc., Gigamon LLC