KALA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

EDGAR

101 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-04-13 to 2026-08-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

0 Unit12

2017 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
229 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_k3NYEo0xcUiJ7w77ZDbvWg Source
Exact value

229000 Unit_Standard_USD_k3NYEo0xcUiJ7w77ZDbvWg

Long-term debt including current maturities
26.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_fEvy5Rl8C0m1zKPW3_yCgw Source
Exact value

26948000 Unit_Standard_USD_fEvy5Rl8C0m1zKPW3_yCgw

Shares outstanding
19.3 million Unit_Standard_shares_DrYH4J191kyOG_Jx7-JoMA Source
Exact value

19339786 Unit_Standard_shares_DrYH4J191kyOG_Jx7-JoMA

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

1.18 million Unit12

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 943000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 444000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1147000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 943000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1335000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1147000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 292000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 11.53 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 38.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 26.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26980000 − -38511000 = 11531000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

    -38511000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26980000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 2.61 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 29.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 31.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31991000 − -29382000 = -2609000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

    -29382000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31991000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 480,000
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3145000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 0 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.6K36.5K24.3K12.2K0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Revenue45000
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-100%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 38.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38511000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -38511000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 29.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29382000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -29382000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 26.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26980000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -26980000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ 31.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31991000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -31991000 Unit_Standard_USD_c2UrqN3A8UiXSq1cvQLWvQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

101 filings · 3,473 latest values · 3,473 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001479419, 1479419, KALA, edgar:1479419, kala

Also known as KALA BIO, INC., KALA BIO, Inc., KALA BIO, Inc., KALA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., KALA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc.