Tropicana Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Inc.

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-06-01 to 2015-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.8 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.64%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3588000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30817000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.55 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2832000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1282000 USD Source

Free cash flow

794 thousand USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2832000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1282000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1308000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 552000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.16 million USD Source
Exact value

8161000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
63.4 million USD Source
Exact value

63413000 USD

Shares outstanding
4.66 million shares Source
Exact value

4662151 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

112 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26390000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27113000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 28153000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30817000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

-21.1 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6236000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5625000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4499000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4709000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

546 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3803000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1517000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2832000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.58 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1681000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2951000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1308000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-2.03 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3803000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1517000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2832000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1681000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2951000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1308000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 552000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 96.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109660000 − 96762000 = 12898000 USD

    96762000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109660000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 27.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19255000 − -27386000 = 8131000 USD

    -27386000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19255000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1517000 − -3132000 = 4649000 USD

    -3132000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1517000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.4%

    Prior period

    USD 13.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2951000 − 13676000 = -10725000 USD

    13676000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2951000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 109.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 125.69 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 16.03 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.23 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.26 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.52 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.95 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.43 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 283% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31118383000 335376000 Derived -216993000 -54767000 Derived -162226000 -7084000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3154184000 97077000 Derived -42893000 927000 Derived -43820000 -109831000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3185424000 124673000 Derived -39249000 1088000 Derived -40337000 -61650000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3191396000 121685000 Derived -30289000 3972000 Derived -34261000 -24863000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3196762000 121253000 Derived -24491000 2895000 Derived -27386000 -16808000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31109660000 125690000 Derived -16030000 3225000 Derived -19255000 -1434000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 109.7M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127.9M95.9M63.9M32.0M0.0200820122014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue118383000
2010Revenue54184000
2011Revenue85424000
2012Revenue91396000
2013Revenue96762000
2014Revenue109660000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.3% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%200820122014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year57.7%
2012Year over year7%
2013Year over year5.9%
2014Year over year13.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.6% 2014
Net margin -17.6% 2014
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-43%-101%-160%-219%200820122014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-183.3%
2010Operating margin-79.2%
2011Operating margin-45.9%
2012Operating margin-33.1%
2013Operating margin-25.3%
2014Operating margin-14.6%
2008Net margin-137%
2010Net margin-80.9%
2011Net margin-47.2%
2012Net margin-37.5%
2013Net margin-28.3%
2014Net margin-17.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-6%
2010Free cash flow margin-202.7%
2011Free cash flow margin-72.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-27.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-17.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M-7.3M-19.4M-31.6M-43.7M200820122014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-1863000
2010Operating cash flow-40364000
2011Operating cash flow-16845000
2012Operating cash flow-13720000
2013Operating cash flow-3132000
2014Operating cash flow1517000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M-23.1M-54.9M-86.8M-118.6M200820122014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow-7084000
2010Free cash flow-109831000
2011Free cash flow-61650000
2012Free cash flow-24863000
2013Free cash flow-16808000
2014Free cash flow-1434000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.9% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.1%21.8%14.5%7.3%0.0%2008-12-3120122014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets14.2%
2011Liabilities / assets22%
2012Liabilities / assets18.6%
2013Liabilities / assets24.7%
2014Liabilities / assets26.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×2008-12-3120122014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 162.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162226000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -162226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1863000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1863000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5221000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1863000 − 5221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 43.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43820000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -43820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40364000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -40364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69467000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 69467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-40364000 − 69467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 40.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40337000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -40337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16845000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -16845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44805000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 44805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-16845000 − 44805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 34.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34261000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -34261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13720000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -13720000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11143000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 11143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-13720000 − 11143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 27.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27386000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -27386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3132000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13676000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 13676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-3132000 − 13676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 19.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19255000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -19255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1517000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2951000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2951000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

1517000 − 2951000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1434000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 1,225 latest values · 1,225 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001479046, 1479046, edgar:1479046

Also known as Tropicana Las Vegas Hotel & Casino, Inc.