Revenue
781 thousand USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 781000 USD Source
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-06-05 to 2020-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
781 thousand USD
2020 Q2 · USD
-1,322.54%
2020 Q2 · %
-5.33 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
61036000 USD
34296593 shares
8.68% · 2.74 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
41.1 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
-5.8 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
2.76 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.86 million
–
Current period
USD 50.33 million
–
50326000 − 14857000 = 35469000 USD
14857000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50326000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 39.59 million
–
Current period
USD 1.06 million
–
1058000 − -39593000 = 40651000 USD
-39593000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1058000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 39.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.13 million
–
-4128000 − -39428000 = 35300000 USD
-39428000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4128000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.47 million
–
Current period
USD 1.44 million
–
1442000 − 1472000 = -30000 USD
1472000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1442000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 11294000 | 15921000 Derived | -4627000 | -2034000 Derived | -2593000 | -3359000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 11914000 | 18611000 Derived | -6697000 | -2635000 Derived | -4062000 | -4720000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 10644000 | 20361000 Derived | -9717000 | 77000 Derived | -9794000 | -10318000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 9583000 | 37421000 Derived | -27838000 | 378000 Derived | -28216000 | 22760000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 60194000 | 55071000 Derived | 5123000 | -358000 Derived | 5481000 | -25142000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 28780000 | 54755000 Derived | -25975000 | -291000 Derived | -25684000 | -23752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 14857000 | 54708000 Derived | -39851000 | -258000 Derived | -39593000 | -40900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 50326000 | 49502000 Derived | 824000 | -234000 Derived | 1058000 | -5570000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 11294000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 11914000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 10644000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 9583000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 60194000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 28780000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 14857000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 50326000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -10.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 528.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -52.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -48.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 238.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -41% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -56.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -91.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -290.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -90.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -268.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -23% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -92% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -294.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -89.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -266.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -29.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -39.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -96.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 237.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -41.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -82.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -275.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -11.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2889000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -4601000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -10002000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 24230000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -22274000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -21510000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -39428000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -4128000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -3359000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -4720000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -10318000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 22760000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -25142000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -23752000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -40900000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -5570000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 41.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 45.9% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 22.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 27.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 24.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 14.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.05× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.33× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.65× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 2.59 million Exact valueExact value: -2593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: -2889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 470,000 Exact valueExact value: 470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.36 million Calculation and evidence-2889000 − 470000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3359000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 4.06 million Exact valueExact value: -4062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: -4601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119,000 Exact valueExact value: 119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.72 million Calculation and evidence-4601000 − 119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 9.79 million Exact valueExact value: -9794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10 million Exact valueExact value: -10002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 316,000 Exact valueExact value: 316000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.32 million Calculation and evidence-10002000 − 316000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 28.22 million Exact valueExact value: -28216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.23 million Exact valueExact value: 24230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.76 million Calculation and evidence24230000 − 1470000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22760000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 5.48 million Exact valueExact value: 5481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.27 million Exact valueExact value: -22274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: 2868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.14 million Calculation and evidence-22274000 − 2868000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25142000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 25.68 million Exact valueExact value: -25684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.51 million Exact valueExact value: -21510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.24 million Exact valueExact value: 2242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.75 million Calculation and evidence-21510000 − 2242000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 39.59 million Exact valueExact value: -39593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.43 million Exact valueExact value: -39428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.9 million Calculation and evidence-39428000 − 1472000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1.06 million Exact valueExact value: 1058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.13 million Exact valueExact value: -4128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 million Exact valueExact value: 1442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.57 million Calculation and evidence-4128000 − 1442000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 2,138 latest values · 2,138 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001478121, 1478121, PFNX, edgar:1478121
Also known as Pfenex Inc.