Revenue
821 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 821238000 USD Source
13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-12-23 to 2012-12-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
821 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
5.97%
2011 Q2 · %
36.9 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
162059000 USD
67754824 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.85 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
22 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-05.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.51 billion
–
2512733000 − 2271034000 = 241699000 USD
2271034000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2512733000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.08 million
–
Current period
USD 54.71 million
–
54712000 − 11079000 = 43633000 USD
11079000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54712000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 325.47 million
–
Current period
USD 230.09 million
–
230087000 − 325469000 = -95382000 USD
325469000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source230087000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2470885000 | 2442764000 Derived | 28121000 | 235477000 Derived | -207356000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2558954000 | 2413752000 Derived | 145202000 | 203125000 Derived | -57923000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2271034000 | 2037353000 Derived | 233681000 | 222602000 Derived | 11079000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2512733000 | 2271022000 Derived | 241711000 | 186999000 Derived | 54712000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2470885000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2558954000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2271034000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2512733000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 174230000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 211201000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 325469000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 230087000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 207.36 million Exact valueExact value: -207356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.23 million Exact valueExact value: 174230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 57.92 million Exact valueExact value: -57923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.2 million Exact valueExact value: 211201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 11.08 million Exact valueExact value: 11079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 325.47 million Exact valueExact value: 325469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 54.71 million Exact valueExact value: 54712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.09 million Exact valueExact value: 230087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
13 filings · 157 latest values · 157 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001478085, 1478085, GRM, edgar:1478085
Also known as GRAHAM PACKAGING CO INC., Graham Packaging Co Inc.