CONTRAFECT Corp

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-04-18 to 2023-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
5.41 million USD Source
Exact value

5413000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.7 million shares Source
Exact value

10704803 shares

Reported share-count change

-72.78% · -28.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39332721 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 10704803 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-24.1 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -65153000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -55313000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1371000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7568000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5359000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-35.6 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -46000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36006000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16900000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25600000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16900000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

63 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 62000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-35.7 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -46000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36006000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16900000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25600000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16900000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 44.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65153000 − -20282000 = -44871000 USD

    -20282000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65153000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -46000000 − -41125000 = -4875000 USD

    -41125000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -46000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 23.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23620702 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -23620702 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14056424 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -14056424 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 30.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30149084 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -30149084 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14864762 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -14864762 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 25.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25120964 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -25120964 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22182601 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -22182601 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,157
Exact value

Exact value: 8157 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 8157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-22182601 − 8157 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22190758 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 28.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28538399 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -28538399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29300340 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -29300340 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113,192
Exact value

Exact value: 113192 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 113192 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-29300340 − 113192 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29413532 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 15.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15517658 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -15517658 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24528993 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -24528993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 37.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37684424 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -37684424 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26258849 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -26258849 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,488
Exact value

Exact value: 133488 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 133488 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-26258849 − 133488 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26392337 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12794000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -12794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27428000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -27428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,000
Exact value

Exact value: 20000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 20000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-27428000 − 20000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 28.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28156000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -28156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33187000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -33187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 20.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20282000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -20282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41125000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -41125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 65.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65153000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -65153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -46000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 62000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-46000000 − 62000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 2,003 latest values · 2,003 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001478069, 1478069, CFRX, edgar:1478069

Also known as CONTRAFECT Corp, CONTRAFECT Corp , CONTRAFECT Corp , ContraFect Corporation