PROSPECT GLOBAL RESOURCES INC.

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-12-04 to 2014-03-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
51 thousand USD Source
Exact value

51000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
146 million USD Source
Exact value

145885000 USD

Shares outstanding
4.19 million shares Source
Exact value

4191658 shares

Reported share-count change

-94.22% · -68.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 72520718 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 4191658 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-55 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -79854000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -62764000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1017000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -18361000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20585000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.6 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -34823000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28091000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5470000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10222000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5470000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12833000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10222000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 63.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 79.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -79854000 − -63566000 = -16288000 USD

    -63566000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -79854000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 23.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34823000 − -11349000 = -23474000 USD

    -11349000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34823000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 47,871
Exact value

Exact value: -47871 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -47871 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48,925
Exact value

Exact value: -48925 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -48925 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 141,335
Exact value

Exact value: -141335 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -141335 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,834
Exact value

Exact value: -72834 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -72834 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73999184 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -73999184 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8271153 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -8271153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 63.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63566000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -63566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11349000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -11349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 79.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79854000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -79854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34823000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -34823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 865 latest values · 865 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001477032, 1477032, edgar:1477032

Also known as PROSPECT GLOBAL RESOURCES INC., Triangle Castings, Inc.