Revenue
24.8 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-08-13 to 2018-01-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
24.8 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
19.17%
2016 Q4 · %
38.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
38.1 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
32817000 USD
2934955 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
101 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
20.1 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
65 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
391 thousand USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
64.6 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-01-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 71.07 million
–
Current period
USD 101.35 million
–
101352000 − 71074000 = 30278000 USD
71074000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source101352000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.26 million
–
Current period
USD 18.01 million
–
18007000 − 12255000 = 5752000 USD
12255000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18007000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.32 million
–
Current period
USD 22.75 million
–
22749000 − 11324000 = 11425000 USD
11324000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22749000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.42 million
–
Current period
USD 1.37 million
–
1365000 − 1418000 = -53000 USD
1418000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1365000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 71074000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12255000 | 9906000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 101352000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18007000 | 21384000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 71074000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 101352000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 42.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 21.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 11324000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 22749000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 9906000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 21384000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 90.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 2.61 million Exact valueExact value: 2607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.14 million Exact valueExact value: 8140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 630,000 Exact valueExact value: 630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.51 million Calculation and evidence8140000 − 630000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7510000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 2.24 million Exact valueExact value: 2235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.39 million Exact valueExact value: 5390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 771,000 Exact valueExact value: 771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.62 million Calculation and evidence5390000 − 771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4619000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 6.34 million Exact valueExact value: 6339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.17 million Exact valueExact value: 14174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.4 million Calculation and evidence14174000 − 2777000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11397000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 9.42 million Exact valueExact value: 9424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.07 million Exact valueExact value: 13072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 million Exact valueExact value: 2027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.05 million Calculation and evidence13072000 − 2027000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11045000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 12.26 million Exact valueExact value: 12255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.32 million Exact valueExact value: 11324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 million Exact valueExact value: 1418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.91 million Calculation and evidence11324000 − 1418000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 18.01 million Exact valueExact value: 18007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.75 million Exact valueExact value: 22749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.38 million Calculation and evidence22749000 − 1365000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21384000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 1,332 latest values · 1,332 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001476264, 1476264, WFBI, edgar:1476264
Also known as WASHINGTONFIRST BANKSHARES, INC., WashingtonFirst Bankshares, Inc.