WashingtonFirst Bankshares, Inc.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-08-13 to 2018-01-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.8 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

19.17%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

38.2 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22749000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15456000 USD Source

Free cash flow

38.1 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22749000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15456000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1365000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1299000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
32.8 million USD Source
Exact value

32817000 USD

Shares outstanding
2.93 million shares Source
Exact value

2934955 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

101 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22325000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 26672000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27602000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 101352000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 76599000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

20.1 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4744000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4436000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5337000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5567000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

65 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22749000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15456000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6178000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6178000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26750000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

391 thousand USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1365000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1299000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 270000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 270000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 325000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

64.6 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22749000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15456000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6178000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6178000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26750000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1365000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1299000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 270000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 270000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 325000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-01-03.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 71.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101352000 − 71074000 = 30278000 USD

    71074000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101352000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +46.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18007000 − 12255000 = 5752000 USD

    12255000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18007000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +100.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22749000 − 11324000 = 11425000 USD

    11324000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22749000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1365000 − 1418000 = -53000 USD

    1418000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1365000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 101.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 18.01 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.75 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.37 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 21.38 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3171074000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12255000 9906000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31101352000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18007000 21384000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 101.4M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109.5M82.1M54.7M27.4M0.020152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue71074000
2016Revenue101352000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

42.6% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%35%23%12%0%20152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year42.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 17.8% 2016
Free cash flow margin 21.1% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8%17.1%11.4%5.7%0.0%2015-12-312016-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Net margin17.2%
2016Net margin17.8%
2015Free cash flow margin13.9%
2016Free cash flow margin21.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.7M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.6M18.4M12.3M6.1M0.020152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow11324000
2016Operating cash flow22749000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 21.4M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1M17.3M11.5M5.8M0.020152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow9906000
2016Free cash flow21384000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%20152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets89.3%
2016Liabilities / assets90.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2607000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8140000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 630,000
Exact value

Exact value: 630000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 630000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

8140000 − 630000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2235000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5390000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771,000
Exact value

Exact value: 771000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.62 million
Calculation and evidence

5390000 − 771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6339000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14174000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 14174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2777000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.4 million
Calculation and evidence

14174000 − 2777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9424000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 9424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13072000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 13072000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2027000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2027000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.05 million
Calculation and evidence

13072000 − 2027000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 12.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12255000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 12255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11324000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 11324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1418000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1418000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.91 million
Calculation and evidence

11324000 − 1418000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 18.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18007000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22749000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 22749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.38 million
Calculation and evidence

22749000 − 1365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,332 latest values · 1,332 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001476264, 1476264, WFBI, edgar:1476264

Also known as WASHINGTONFIRST BANKSHARES, INC., WashingtonFirst Bankshares, Inc.