Terreno Realty Corp

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 476.4M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 382.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

125 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

46.16%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 57567000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 124711000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

74.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 136850000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61927000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.2 million USD Source
Exact value

51208000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
942 million USD Source
Exact value

942470000 USD

Shares outstanding
108 million shares Source
Exact value

107715487 shares

Reported share-count change

4.78% · 4.92 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 102799526 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 107715487 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

503 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 116248000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 476383000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 338902000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 124440000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 124711000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.5%

    Prior period

    USD 382.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 476.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    476383000 − 382621000 = 93762000 USD

    382621000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    476383000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +118.4%

    Prior period

    USD 184.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 402.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    402992000 − 184497000 = 218495000 USD

    184497000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    402992000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 232.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 271.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    271862000 − 232687000 = 39175000 USD

    232687000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    271862000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 476.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 402.99 million 85% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 271.86 million 57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31108418000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15118000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31132484000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable53095000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31151657000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63289000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31171022000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable55516000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31186884000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable79795000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31221930000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable87254000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31276212000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable198014000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31323590000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable151457000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31382621000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable184497000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31476383000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable402992000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 476.4M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.514.5M385.9M257.2M128.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue108418000
2017Revenue132484000
2018Revenue151657000
2019Revenue171022000
2020Revenue186884000
2021Revenue221930000
2022Revenue276212000
2023Revenue323590000
2024Revenue382621000
2025Revenue476383000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5%19.8%13.2%6.6%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year22.2%
2018Year over year14.5%
2019Year over year12.8%
2020Year over year9.3%
2021Year over year18.8%
2022Year over year24.5%
2023Year over year17.2%
2024Year over year18.2%
2025Year over year24.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 84.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%69%46%23%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin13.9%
2017Net margin40.1%
2018Net margin41.7%
2019Net margin32.5%
2020Net margin42.7%
2021Net margin39.3%
2022Net margin71.7%
2023Net margin46.8%
2024Net margin48.2%
2025Net margin84.6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 271.9M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.293.6M220.2M146.8M73.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow49241000
2017Operating cash flow69498000
2018Operating cash flow77599000
2019Operating cash flow94688000
2020Operating cash flow101050000
2021Operating cash flow132208000
2022Operating cash flow143210000
2023Operating cash flow179677000
2024Operating cash flow232687000
2025Operating cash flow271862000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2%27.9%18.6%9.3%0.0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets34.5%
2018Liabilities / assets30.5%
2019Liabilities / assets28%
2020Liabilities / assets25.8%
2021Liabilities / assets29.6%
2022Liabilities / assets29.5%
2023Liabilities / assets25.4%
2024Liabilities / assets23.2%
2025Liabilities / assets23%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 15.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15118000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 15118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49241000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 49241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 53.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53095000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 53095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69498000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 69498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 63.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63289000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 63289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77599000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 77599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 55.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55516000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 55516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94688000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 94688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 79.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79795000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 79795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101050000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 101050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 87.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87254000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 87254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132208000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 132208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 198.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198014000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 198014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143210000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 143210000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 151.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151457000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 151457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179677000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 179677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 184.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184497000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 184497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232687000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 232687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 402.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 402992000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 402992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271862000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 271862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 3,114 latest values · 3,114 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001476150, 1476150, TRNO, edgar:1476150, trno

Also known as Terreno Realty Corp, Terreno Realty Corporation