Revenue
69.6 million USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 69614000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-06-17 to 2017-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
224933000 USD
61106000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
295 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
-1.78 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
13.6 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 249.12 million
–
Current period
USD 280.42 million
–
280421000 − 249115000 = 31306000 USD
249115000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source280421000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.85 million
–
Current period
USD 1.97 million
–
1968000 − 11848000 = -9880000 USD
11848000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1968000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.49 million
–
Current period
USD 38.89 million
–
38889000 − 60489000 = -21600000 USD
60489000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38889000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.9 million
–
Current period
USD 12.19 million
–
12192000 − 10903000 = 1289000 USD
10903000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12192000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 80402000 | 41923000 Derived | 38479000 | 21518000 Derived | 16961000 | 27557000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 144685000 | 99188000 Derived | 45497000 | 19504000 Derived | 25993000 | 39164000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 209836000 | 157107000 Derived | 52729000 | 21199000 Derived | 31530000 | 25043000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 264683000 | 215212000 Derived | 49471000 | 22506000 Derived | 26965000 | 51897000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 249115000 | 225957000 Derived | 23158000 | 11310000 Derived | 11848000 | 49586000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 280421000 | 271747000 Derived | 8674000 | 6706000 Derived | 1968000 | 26697000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 80402000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 144685000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 209836000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 264683000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 249115000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 280421000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 80% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 45% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 26.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 47.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 34.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 29365000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 42253000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 31530000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 61395000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 60489000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 38889000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 27557000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 39164000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 25043000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 51897000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 49586000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 26697000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 17.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 15.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 18.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 18.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.95× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.67× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.69× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.2× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 16.96 million Exact valueExact value: 16961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.37 million Exact valueExact value: 29365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 million Exact valueExact value: 1808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.56 million Calculation and evidence29365000 − 1808000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27557000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 25.99 million Exact valueExact value: 25993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.25 million Exact valueExact value: 42253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.09 million Exact valueExact value: 3089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.16 million Calculation and evidence42253000 − 3089000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39164000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 31.53 million Exact valueExact value: 31530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.53 million Exact valueExact value: 31530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.49 million Exact valueExact value: 6487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.04 million Calculation and evidence31530000 − 6487000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25043000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 26.97 million Exact valueExact value: 26965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.4 million Exact valueExact value: 61395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.5 million Exact valueExact value: 9498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.9 million Calculation and evidence61395000 − 9498000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 11.85 million Exact valueExact value: 11848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.49 million Exact valueExact value: 60489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: 10903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.59 million Calculation and evidence60489000 − 10903000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49586000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 1.97 million Exact valueExact value: 1968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.89 million Exact valueExact value: 38889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.19 million Exact valueExact value: 12192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.7 million Calculation and evidence38889000 − 12192000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 1,777 latest values · 1,777 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001475274, 1475274, SALE, edgar:1475274
Also known as RETAILMENOT, INC., RetailMeNot, Inc., Whale Shark Media, Inc., WhaleShark Media, Inc.