RETAILMENOT, INC.

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-06-17 to 2017-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

69.6 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.34%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3020000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 69614000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16.9 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16870000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13.3 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16870000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3530000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
225 million USD Source
Exact value

224933000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
61.1 million USD Source
Exact value

61106000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

295 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 64250000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64637000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 96885000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69614000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Net income

-1.78 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -471000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 114000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2361000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3782000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

13.6 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5124000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2155000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9212000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5124000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12192000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9212000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3530000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 249.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 280.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    280421000 − 249115000 = 31306000 USD

    249115000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    280421000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -83.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1968000 − 11848000 = -9880000 USD

    11848000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1968000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 60.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38889000 − 60489000 = -21600000 USD

    60489000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38889000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12192000 − 10903000 = 1289000 USD

    10903000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12192000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 280.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 61.51 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 210.24 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.67 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.71 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.97 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 38.89 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.19 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.7 million 9.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 21%27%52%
  • 2012 18%13%69%
  • 2013 15%10%75%
  • 2014 10%81%
  • 2015 91%
  • 2016 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3180402000 41923000 Derived 38479000 21518000 Derived 16961000 27557000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31144685000 99188000 Derived 45497000 19504000 Derived 25993000 39164000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31209836000 157107000 Derived 52729000 21199000 Derived 31530000 25043000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31264683000 215212000 Derived 49471000 22506000 Derived 26965000 51897000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31249115000 225957000 Derived 23158000 11310000 Derived 11848000 49586000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31280421000 271747000 Derived 8674000 6706000 Derived 1968000 26697000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 280.4M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.302.9M227.1M151.4M75.7M0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue80402000
2012Revenue144685000
2013Revenue209836000
2014Revenue264683000
2015Revenue249115000
2016Revenue280421000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.6% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%62%37%12%-13%201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year80%
2013Year over year45%
2014Year over year26.1%
2015Year over year-5.9%
2016Year over year12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 2016
Net margin 0.7% 2016
Free cash flow margin 9.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%201120142016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin47.9%
2012Operating margin31.4%
2013Operating margin25.1%
2014Operating margin18.7%
2015Operating margin9.3%
2016Operating margin3.1%
2011Net margin21.1%
2012Net margin18%
2013Net margin15%
2014Net margin10.2%
2015Net margin4.8%
2016Net margin0.7%
2011Free cash flow margin34.3%
2012Free cash flow margin27.1%
2013Free cash flow margin11.9%
2014Free cash flow margin19.6%
2015Free cash flow margin19.9%
2016Free cash flow margin9.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 38.9M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.3M49.7M33.2M16.6M0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow29365000
2012Operating cash flow42253000
2013Operating cash flow31530000
2014Operating cash flow61395000
2015Operating cash flow60489000
2016Operating cash flow38889000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.7M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.0M42.0M28.0M14.0M0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow27557000
2012Free cash flow39164000
2013Free cash flow25043000
2014Free cash flow51897000
2015Free cash flow49586000
2016Free cash flow26697000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.3% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9%15.0%10.0%5.0%0.0%2011-12-3120142016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets17.1%
2013Liabilities / assets15.8%
2014Liabilities / assets15.7%
2015Liabilities / assets18.5%
2016Liabilities / assets18.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.72× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.86×6.64×4.43×2.21×0.00×2011-12-3120142016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
2013Current assets / current liabilities5.67×
2014Current assets / current liabilities7.69×
2015Current assets / current liabilities8.2×
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 16.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16961000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29365000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 29365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1808000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.56 million
Calculation and evidence

29365000 − 1808000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27557000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 25.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25993000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 25993000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42253000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 42253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3089000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3089000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.16 million
Calculation and evidence

42253000 − 3089000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 31.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31530000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 31530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31530000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 31530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6487000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.04 million
Calculation and evidence

31530000 − 6487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 26.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26965000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 26965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61395000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 61395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9498000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 9498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.9 million
Calculation and evidence

61395000 − 9498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51897000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 11.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11848000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 11848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60489000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 60489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10903000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.59 million
Calculation and evidence

60489000 − 10903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1968000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38889000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 38889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12192000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.7 million
Calculation and evidence

38889000 − 12192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 1,777 latest values · 1,777 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001475274, 1475274, SALE, edgar:1475274

Also known as RETAILMENOT, INC., RetailMeNot, Inc., Whale Shark Media, Inc., WhaleShark Media, Inc.