Revenue
159 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 158977000 USD Source
113 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-09-28 to 2019-09-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
46239000 USD
745547000 USD
60765796 shares
0.61% · 370 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-18.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 598.27 million
–
Current period
USD 597.17 million
–
597172000 − 598267000 = -1095000 USD
598267000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source597172000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.24 million
–
Current period
USD 96.97 million
–
96966000 − 76235000 = 20731000 USD
76235000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96966000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 143.54 million
–
Current period
USD 159.21 million
–
159207000 − 143535000 = 15672000 USD
143535000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source159207000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 54194000 | 53227000 Derived | 967000 | 1641000 Derived | -674000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 619699000 | 509746000 Derived | 109953000 | 33247000 Derived | 76706000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 598267000 | 491106000 Derived | 107161000 | 30926000 Derived | 76235000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 597172000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 96966000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 54194000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 619699000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 598267000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 597172000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 12199000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 159570000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 143535000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 159207000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 41.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 46.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 674,000 Exact valueExact value: -674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.2 million Exact valueExact value: 12199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 9.04 million Exact valueExact value: 9036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.71 million Exact valueExact value: 36708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 27.18 million Exact valueExact value: 27177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.74 million Exact valueExact value: 67737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 45.32 million Exact valueExact value: 45318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.96 million Exact valueExact value: 99962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 60.95 million Exact valueExact value: 60954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.63 million Exact valueExact value: 119634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 67.51 million Exact valueExact value: 67508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.71 million Exact valueExact value: 151713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 76.71 million Exact valueExact value: 76706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.57 million Exact valueExact value: 159570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 76.24 million Exact valueExact value: 76235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.54 million Exact valueExact value: 143535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 96.97 million Exact valueExact value: 96966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.21 million Exact valueExact value: 159207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 2,345 latest values · 2,345 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001473078, 1473078, CHSP, edgar:1473078
Also known as CHESAPEAKE LODGING TRUST, Chesapeake Lodging Trust