rue21, inc.

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-09-10 to 2013-09-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

195 million USD

2011-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.06%

2011-10-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13752000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 194761000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.1 million USD Source
Exact value

36071000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-09-12.

Financial data available through: 2011-01-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.8%

    Prior period

    USD 525.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 634.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    634728000 − 525600000 = 109128000 USD

    525600000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    634728000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +37.4%

    Prior period

    USD 22.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30244000 − 22017000 = 8227000 USD

    22017000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30244000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 48.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61643000 − 48779000 = 12864000 USD

    48779000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61643000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 33.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40480000 − 33630000 = 6850000 USD

    33630000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40480000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

  • Revenue USD 634.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 584.75 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 49.97 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.73 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.24 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 61.64 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 40.48 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 21.16 million 3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 94%
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-01-31 – 2008-01-30296887000 279314000 Derived 17573000 8440000 Derived 9133000 1247000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30391414000 369271000 Derived 22143000 9504000 Derived 12639000 10395000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30525600000 488669000 Derived 36931000 14914000 Derived 22017000 15149000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29634728000 584754000 Derived 49974000 19730000 Derived 30244000 21163000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 634.7M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.685.5M514.1M342.8M171.4M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue296887000
2009Revenue391414000
2010Revenue525600000
2011Revenue634728000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.8% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.0%27.8%18.5%9.3%0.0%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year31.8%
2010Year over year34.3%
2011Year over year20.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.9% 2011
Net margin 4.8% 2011
Free cash flow margin 3.3% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%6.4%4.3%2.1%0.0%2008200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin5.9%
2009Operating margin5.7%
2010Operating margin7%
2011Operating margin7.9%
2008Net margin3.1%
2009Net margin3.2%
2010Net margin4.2%
2011Net margin4.8%
2008Free cash flow margin0.4%
2009Free cash flow margin2.7%
2010Free cash flow margin2.9%
2011Free cash flow margin3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 61.6M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.6M49.9M33.3M16.6M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow21512000
2009Operating cash flow36859000
2010Operating cash flow48779000
2011Operating cash flow61643000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 21.2M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9M17.1M11.4M5.7M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow1247000
2009Free cash flow10395000
2010Free cash flow15149000
2011Free cash flow21163000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%35%17%0%2008-01-302009-01-3020102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets64.2%
2011Liabilities / assets60.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.53×1.15×0.77×0.38×0.00×2008-01-302009-01-3020102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-01-31 – 2008-01-30
USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9133000 USD

2007-01-31 – 2008-01-30: 9133000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21512000 USD

2007-01-31 – 2008-01-30: 21512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20265000 USD

2007-01-31 – 2008-01-30: 20265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

21512000 − 20265000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30
USD 12.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12639000 USD

2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30: 12639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36859000 USD

2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30: 36859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26464000 USD

2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30: 26464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.4 million
Calculation and evidence

36859000 − 26464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10395000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
USD 22.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22017000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 22017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48779000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 48779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33630000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 33630000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.15 million
Calculation and evidence

48779000 − 33630000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 30.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30244000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 30244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61643000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 61643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40480000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 40480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.16 million
Calculation and evidence

61643000 − 40480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001471458, 1471458, edgar:1471458