Revenue
678 million USD
2019-05-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 677754000 USD Source
177 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-20 to 2026-09-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
678 million USD
2019-05-04 · USD
50920000 Unit_Standard_USD_V4bdfiiJtUuPLCJd_--Rjg
0 Unit_Standard_USD_awzI9y-zO0-DaFrQ64wACA
33850000 Unit_Standard_shares_153VYd74L0uUKxuc5y5-pQ
0.65% · 218 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_153VYd74L0uUKxuc5y5-pQ
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
748 million USD
2018-05-06 – 2019-05-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 107.26 million
–
Current period
−Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 6.69 million
–
-6692000 − 107255000 = -113947000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
107255000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-6692000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 104.56 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 103.18 million
–
103177000 − 104562000 = -1385000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
104562000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source103177000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 49.15 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 63.74 million
–
63744000 − 49147000 = 14597000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
49147000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source63744000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 91415000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 85124000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 85513000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 91415000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 85124000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 85513000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-01-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 171.39 million Exact valueExact value: 171391000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 171391000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 200.15 million Exact valueExact value: 200151000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 200151000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 44.58 million Exact valueExact value: 44584000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 44584000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 155.57 million Calculation and evidence200151000 − 44584000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Exact free cash flow: 155567000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 107.26 million Exact valueExact value: 107255000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 107255000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 104.56 million Exact valueExact value: 104562000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 104562000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 49.15 million Exact valueExact value: 49147000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 49147000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 55.42 million Calculation and evidence104562000 − 49147000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Exact free cash flow: 55415000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | −Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 6.69 million Exact valueExact value: -6692000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: -6692000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 103.18 million Exact valueExact value: 103177000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 103177000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 63.74 million Exact valueExact value: 63744000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 63744000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g 39.43 million Calculation and evidence103177000 − 63744000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g Exact free cash flow: 39433000 Unit_Standard_USD_gn0CRAHAzUyaKfzG_wM22g
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
177 filings · 8,171 latest values · 8,167 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000014707, 14707, CAL, edgar:14707
Also known as BROWN GROUP INC, BROWN SHOE CO INC, BROWN SHOE CO INC , BROWN SHOE CO INC/, CALERES INC, CALERES INC , CALERES, INC., CALERES, INC, CALERES, INC., Caleres Inc