Archipelago Learning, Inc.

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-09-03 to 2012-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.2 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.47%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3365000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18223000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.1 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17664000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7526000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.52 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17664000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7526000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2146000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1525000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.1 million USD Source
Exact value

60137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
26.3 million shares Source
Exact value

26344759 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

70.9 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 58650000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41595000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17303000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18288000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18223000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

11.5 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1799000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1992000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11945000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4776000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 514000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +37.1%

    Prior period

    USD 42.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58650000 − 42768000 = 15882000 USD

    42768000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58650000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -48.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3452000 − 6736000 = -3284000 USD

    6736000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3452000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 21.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24303000 − 21627000 = 2676000 USD

    21627000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24303000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2268000 − 1855000 = 413000 USD

    1855000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2268000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 58.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.04 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 44.67 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.94 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.49 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.45 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.3 million 41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.27 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.04 million 38% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 16%14%70%
  • 2010 9.4%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3118250000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2924000 12220000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3131415000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1022000 12227000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3142768000 30138000 Derived 12630000 5894000 Derived 6736000 19772000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3158650000 49713000 Derived 8937000 5485000 Derived 3452000 22035000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 58.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.3M47.5M31.7M15.8M0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue18250000
2008Revenue31415000
2009Revenue42768000
2010Revenue58650000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

37.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%2007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year72.1%
2009Year over year36.1%
2010Year over year37.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.2% 2010
Net margin 5.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 37.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%2007-12-312008-12-3120092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin29.5%
2010Operating margin15.2%
2007Net margin16%
2008Net margin3.3%
2009Net margin15.8%
2010Net margin5.9%
2007Free cash flow margin67%
2008Free cash flow margin38.9%
2009Free cash flow margin46.2%
2010Free cash flow margin37.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2M19.7M13.1M6.6M0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow12718000
2008Operating cash flow13551000
2009Operating cash flow21627000
2010Operating cash flow24303000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8M17.8M11.9M5.9M0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow12220000
2008Free cash flow12227000
2009Free cash flow19772000
2010Free cash flow22035000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%2007-12-31200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets71.5%
2009Liabilities / assets56.9%
2010Liabilities / assets59.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.92× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.00×1.50×1.00×0.50×0.00×2007-12-31200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2924000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12718000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 498,000
Exact value

Exact value: 498000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.22 million
Calculation and evidence

12718000 − 498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12220000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1022000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13551000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1324000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1324000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

13551000 − 1324000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12227000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 6.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6736000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21627000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 21627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1855000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.77 million
Calculation and evidence

21627000 − 1855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19772000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3452000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24303000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 24303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2268000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.04 million
Calculation and evidence

24303000 − 2268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22035000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 468 latest values · 468 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001470699, 1470699, edgar:1470699

Also known as Archipelago Learning, Inc.