AMERICAN CRYOSTEM Corp

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-02-16 to 2022-08-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.6 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-884.59%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -376825 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42599 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-123 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -699080 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -576064 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.76 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2757 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
44.2 million shares Source
Exact value

44181896 shares

Reported share-count change

-27.07% · -16.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60584185 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 44181896 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-227 thousand USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20590 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 383335 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61185 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 31935 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 42599 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.81 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2879586 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -817233 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -380755 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -963767 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -401689 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-688 thousand USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -303920 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -314761 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -532435 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -576064 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -532435 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -699080 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -576064 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.88 thousand USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2740 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3882 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2740 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3882 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3882 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-22.

Financial data available through: 2021-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -96.3%

    Prior period

    USD 557,903

    –

    Current period

    USD 20,590

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20590 − 557903 = -537313 USD

    557903 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20590 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2879586 − -1179285 = -1700301 USD

    -1179285 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2879586 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 210,728

    Prior period

    −USD 514,648

    –

    Current period

    −USD 303,920

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -303920 − -514648 = 210728 USD

    -514648 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -303920 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

  • Revenue USD 20,590 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13,573 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.75 million 13,379% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.75 million −13,345% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 131,788 640% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.88 million −13,985% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 303,920 −1,476% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 11,117% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 33,192% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,663% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 500% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 318% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 212% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 396% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 261% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 13,445% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-3021364 2375068 Derived -2353704 10555 Derived -2364259 -822527 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-306411 2127933 Derived -2121522 278222 Derived -2399744 -1145812 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30120956 2010978 Derived -1890022 198127 Derived -2088149 -814893 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30298985 1493554 Derived -1194569 184911 Derived -1379480 -421228 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30593938 1888272 Derived -1294334 586802 Derived -1881136 -533179 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-301865364 2885446 Derived -1020082 201925 Derived -1222007 304509 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-301103417 2343635 Derived -1240218 250294 Derived -1490512 -355205 Derived
Source
2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30321647 1272682 Derived -951035 131182 Derived -1082217 -517004 Derived
Source
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30557903 1458439 Derived -900536 278749 Derived -1179285 -518530 Derived
Source
2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-3020590 2768388 Derived -2747798 131788 Derived -2879586 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.6K 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M1.0M503.6K0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue21364
2013Revenue6411
2014Revenue120956
2015Revenue298985
2016Revenue593938
2017Revenue1865364
2018Revenue1103417
2019Revenue321647
2020Revenue557903
2021Revenue20590

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-96.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,937%1,391%845%299%-247%201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over year327.7%
2013Year over year-70%
2014Year over year1,786.7%
2015Year over year147.2%
2016Year over year98.7%
2017Year over year214.1%
2018Year over year-40.8%
2019Year over year-70.8%
2020Year over year73.5%
2021Year over year-96.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13,345.3% 2021
Net margin -13,985.4% 2021
Free cash flow margin -92.9% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,012%-7,848%-18,708%-29,568%-40,428%201220172021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-11,017.2%
2013Operating margin-33,091.9%
2014Operating margin-1,562.6%
2015Operating margin-399.5%
2016Operating margin-217.9%
2017Operating margin-54.7%
2018Operating margin-112.4%
2019Operating margin-295.7%
2020Operating margin-161.4%
2021Operating margin-13,345.3%
2012Net margin-11,066.6%
2013Net margin-37,431.7%
2014Net margin-1,726.4%
2015Net margin-461.4%
2016Net margin-316.7%
2017Net margin-65.5%
2018Net margin-135.1%
2019Net margin-336.5%
2020Net margin-211.4%
2021Net margin-13,985.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-3,850.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-17,872.6%
2014Free cash flow margin-673.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-140.9%
2016Free cash flow margin-89.8%
2017Free cash flow margin16.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-32.2%
2019Free cash flow margin-160.7%
2020Free cash flow margin-92.9%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -303.9K 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.450.8K22.4K-406.1K-834.5K-1.3M201220172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-802347
2013Operating cash flow-1144813
2014Operating cash flow-807246
2015Operating cash flow-421228
2016Operating cash flow-524391
2017Operating cash flow332651
2018Operating cash flow-174473
2019Operating cash flow-496957
2020Operating cash flow-514648
2021Operating cash flow-303920

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -518.5K 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.5K-58.4-420.7K-841.2K-1.3M201220172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-822527
2013Free cash flow-1145812
2014Free cash flow-814893
2015Free cash flow-421228
2016Free cash flow-533179
2017Free cash flow304509
2018Free cash flow-355205
2019Free cash flow-517004
2020Free cash flow-518530
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

274.9% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.463%347%232%116%0%2012-09-3020172021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016Liabilities / assets428.9%
2017Liabilities / assets201.2%
2018Liabilities / assets155.3%
2019Liabilities / assets195.7%
2020Liabilities / assets128.5%
2021Liabilities / assets274.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.12× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.58×0.44×0.29×0.15×0.00×201220172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2364259 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -2364259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 802,347
Exact value

Exact value: -802347 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -802347 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,180
Exact value

Exact value: 20180 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 20180 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 822,527
Calculation and evidence

-802347 − 20180 USD

Exact free cash flow: -822527 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2399744 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -2399744 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1144813 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -1144813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 999
Exact value

Exact value: 999 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 999 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-1144813 − 999 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1145812 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2088149 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -2088149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 807,246
Exact value

Exact value: -807246 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -807246 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,647
Exact value

Exact value: 7647 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 7647 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 814,893
Calculation and evidence

-807246 − 7647 USD

Exact free cash flow: -814893 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1379480 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -1379480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 421,228
Exact value

Exact value: -421228 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -421228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 421,228
Calculation and evidence

-421228 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -421228 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1881136 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -1881136 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 524,391
Exact value

Exact value: -524391 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -524391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,788
Exact value

Exact value: 8788 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 8788 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 533,179
Calculation and evidence

-524391 − 8788 USD

Exact free cash flow: -533179 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1222007 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -1222007 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332,651
Exact value

Exact value: 332651 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 332651 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,142
Exact value

Exact value: 28142 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 28142 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304,509
Calculation and evidence

332651 − 28142 USD

Exact free cash flow: 304509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1490512 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -1490512 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174,473
Exact value

Exact value: -174473 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -174473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180,732
Exact value

Exact value: 180732 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 180732 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 355,205
Calculation and evidence

-174473 − 180732 USD

Exact free cash flow: -355205 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1082217 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: -1082217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 496,957
Exact value

Exact value: -496957 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: -496957 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,047
Exact value

Exact value: 20047 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 20047 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 517,004
Calculation and evidence

-496957 − 20047 USD

Exact free cash flow: -517004 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1179285 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -1179285 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 514,648
Exact value

Exact value: -514648 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -514648 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,882
Exact value

Exact value: 3882 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 3882 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 518,530
Calculation and evidence

-514648 − 3882 USD

Exact free cash flow: -518530 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2879586 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -2879586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 303,920
Exact value

Exact value: -303920 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -303920 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 2,806 latest values · 2,806 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001468679, 1468679, cryo, edgar:1468679

Also known as AMERICAN CRYOSTEM CORPORATION, AMERICAN CRYOSTEM Corp, American CryoStem Corp, American CryoStem Corporation, R & A Productions, Inc.