Revenue
229 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 228751000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-06-30 to 2016-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
229 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
15.29%
2016 Q3 · %
111 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
440173000 USD
3472362000 USD
110266000 shares
19.39% · 17.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 300.65 million
–
Current period
USD 841.98 million
–
841976000 − 300649000 = 541327000 USD
300649000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source841976000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 123.15 million
–
Current period
USD 149.98 million
–
149980000 − 123149000 = 26831000 USD
123149000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source149980000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 132.76 million
–
Current period
USD 373.13 million
–
373126000 − 132759000 = 240367000 USD
132759000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source373126000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 27425000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 17731000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 65469000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 42260000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 107963000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 62011000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 183799000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 101765000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 300649000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 123149000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 841976000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 149980000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 27425000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 65469000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 107963000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 183799000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 300649000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 841976000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 138.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 64.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 70.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 63.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 180.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 64.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 64.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 57.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 55.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 41% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 9857000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 24417000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 70218000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 125289000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 132759000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 373126000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 10.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 25.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 49.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 46% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 17.73 million Exact valueExact value: 17731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.86 million Exact valueExact value: 9857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 42.26 million Exact valueExact value: 42260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.42 million Exact valueExact value: 24417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 62.01 million Exact valueExact value: 62011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.22 million Exact valueExact value: 70218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 101.77 million Exact valueExact value: 101765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.29 million Exact valueExact value: 125289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 123.15 million Exact valueExact value: 123149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.76 million Exact valueExact value: 132759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 149.98 million Exact valueExact value: 149980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 373.13 million Exact valueExact value: 373126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 2,482 latest values · 2,482 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001467076, 1467076, CLNY, edgar:1467076
Also known as COLONY FINANCIAL, INC., Colony Capital, Inc., Colony Capital, Inc. , Colony Financial, Inc., Colony Financial, Inc.