VANTAGE DRILLING INTERNATIONAL

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-11-24 to 2023-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

108 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17251000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107840000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.06 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11080000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18142000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79.7 million USD Source
Exact value

79650000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
189 million USD Source
Exact value

188920000 USD

Shares outstanding
13.2 million shares Source
Exact value

13229280 shares

Reported share-count change

0.87% · 114 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13115026 shares · 2022-06-30· Source
  • 13229280 shares · 2023-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

332 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 70958000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 278716000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 202527000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 77072000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 107840000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Net income

-37.4 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -20198000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3355000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13003000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2286000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1462000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.75 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21961000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39705000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18874000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21961000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18142000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11080000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18142000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +75.9%

    Prior period

    USD 158.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 278.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    278716000 − 158420000 = 120296000 USD

    158420000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    278716000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 106.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 110.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3355000 − -110137000 = 106782000 USD

    -110137000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3355000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 51.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 70.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18874000 − -70391000 = 51517000 USD

    -70391000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18874000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 278.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 240.86 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 37.86 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 41.21 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.36 million −1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 18.87 million −6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 11%26%63%
  • 2015 31%66%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 290% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31882904000 557697000 Derived 325207000 232351000 Derived 92856000 204031000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31772265000 512291000 Derived 259974000 242756000 Derived 17218000 46097000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31212846000 277547000 Derived -64701000 85084000 Derived -149785000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31225747000 271032000 Derived -45285000 96183000 Derived -141468000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31760848000 359261000 Derived 401587000 -54147000 Derived 455734000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31126862000 368198000 Derived -241336000 35383000 Derived -276719000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31158420000 227449000 Derived -69029000 41108000 Derived -110137000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31278716000 240860000 Derived 37856000 41211000 Derived -3355000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 278.7M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.953.5M715.2M476.8M238.4M0.0201420192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue882904000
2015Revenue772265000
2017Revenue212846000
2018Revenue225747000
2019Revenue760848000
2020Revenue126862000
2021Revenue158420000
2022Revenue278716000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

75.9% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.263%170%77%-16%-109%201420192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-12.5%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year6.1%
2019Year over year237%
2020Year over year-83.3%
2021Year over year24.9%
2022Year over year75.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.6% 2022
Net margin -1.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin 6% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%2%-79%-160%-240%201420192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin36.8%
2015Operating margin33.7%
2017Operating margin-30.4%
2018Operating margin-20.1%
2019Operating margin52.8%
2020Operating margin-190.2%
2021Operating margin-43.6%
2022Operating margin13.6%
2014Net margin10.5%
2015Net margin2.2%
2017Net margin-70.4%
2018Net margin-62.7%
2019Net margin59.9%
2020Net margin-218.1%
2021Net margin-69.5%
2022Net margin-1.2%
2014Free cash flow margin23.1%
2015Free cash flow margin6%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.585.3M405.2M225.2M45.1M-135.0M201420192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow239724000
2015Operating cash flow92587000
2017Operating cash flow-19873000
2018Operating cash flow12794000
2019Operating cash flow535639000
2020Operating cash flow-85302000
2021Operating cash flow-70391000
2022Operating cash flow-18874000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 46.1M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220.4M165.3M110.2M55.1M0.0201420192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow204031000
2015Free cash flow46097000
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.65×4.24×2.83×1.41×0.00×201420192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
2018Current assets / current liabilities5.23×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.52×
2020Current assets / current liabilities5.05×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 92.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92856000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 92856000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239724000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 239724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35693000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 35693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.03 million
Calculation and evidence

239724000 − 35693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 204031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17218000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 17218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92587000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 92587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46490000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 46490000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.1 million
Calculation and evidence

92587000 − 46490000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 149.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -149785000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -149785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19873000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -19873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 141.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141468000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -141468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12794000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 12794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 455.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 455734000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 455734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 535.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 535639000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 535639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 276.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -276719000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -276719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85302000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -85302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 110.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110137000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -110137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70391000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -70391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3355000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -3355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18874000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -18874000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 3,338 latest values · 3,338 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001465872, 1465872, OGIL, VDI, edgar:1465872

Also known as OFFSHORE GROUP INVESTMENT Ltd, VANTAGE DRILLING INTERNATIONAL, Vantage Drilling International