DIRECTV

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-06-08 to 2015-10-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.44 billion Unit12

2015 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8441000000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

3.9%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 329000000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 8441000000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

1.6 billion Unit12

2015 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3238000000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1636000000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

964 million Unit12

2015 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3238000000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1636000000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1251000000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 613000000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.47 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

4473000000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
17.2 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

17157000000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
505 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

504511567 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-20.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    Unit12 31.75 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 33.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33260000000 − 31754000000 = 1506000000 Unit12

    31754000000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33260000000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 6.39 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 6.37 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6369000000 − 6394000000 = -25000000 Unit12

    6394000000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6369000000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 3.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 2.94 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2940000000 − 3409000000 = -469000000 Unit12

    3409000000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2940000000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 33.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 28.13 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 5.13 billion 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 6.37 billion 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 2.94 billion 8.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 3.43 billion 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 88%
  • 2010 9.1%84%
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3119693000000 16998000000 Derived 2695000000 1174000000 Derived 1521000000 1809000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3121565000000 18892000000 Derived 2673000000 1731000000 Derived 942000000 2419000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3124102000000 20206000000 Derived 3896000000 1698000000 Derived 2198000000 2903000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3129740000000 24655000000 Derived 5085000000 UnavailableUnavailable2674000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3131754000000 26604000000 Derived 5150000000 UnavailableUnavailable2985000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3133260000000 28132000000 Derived 5128000000 UnavailableUnavailable3429000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 33.3B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.9B26.9B18.0B9.0B0.0200820122014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Revenue19693000000
2009Revenue21565000000
2010Revenue24102000000
2012Revenue29740000000
2013Revenue31754000000
2014Revenue33260000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.7%9.5%6.4%3.2%0.0%200820122014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year9.5%
2010Year over year11.8%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year6.8%
2014Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.4% 2014
Net margin 9.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 10.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%13.8%9.2%4.6%0.0%200820122014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin13.7%
2009Operating margin12.4%
2010Operating margin16.2%
2012Operating margin17.1%
2013Operating margin16.2%
2014Operating margin15.4%
2008Net margin7.7%
2009Net margin4.4%
2010Net margin9.1%
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin9.2%
2009Free cash flow margin11.2%
2010Free cash flow margin12%
2012Free cash flow margin9%
2013Free cash flow margin9.4%
2014Free cash flow margin10.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 6.4B 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9B5.2B3.5B1.7B0.0200820122014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow3910000000
2009Operating cash flow4431000000
2010Operating cash flow5206000000
2012Operating cash flow5634000000
2013Operating cash flow6394000000
2014Operating cash flow6369000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 3.4B 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B925.8M0.0200820122014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow1809000000
2009Free cash flow2419000000
2010Free cash flow2903000000
2012Free cash flow2674000000
2013Free cash flow2985000000
2014Free cash flow3429000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.27× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.03×0.68×0.34×0.00×2008-12-312012-12-312014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unit12 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1521000000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1521000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3910000000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3910000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2101000000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2101000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.81 billion
Calculation and evidence

3910000000 − 2101000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1809000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit12 942 million
Exact value

Exact value: 942000000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 942000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4431000000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4431000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2012000000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2012000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.42 billion
Calculation and evidence

4431000000 − 2012000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2419000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 2.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2198000000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2198000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5206000000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5206000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2303000000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2303000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.9 billion
Calculation and evidence

5206000000 − 2303000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2903000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 5.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5634000000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5634000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2960000000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2960000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.67 billion
Calculation and evidence

5634000000 − 2960000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2674000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 6.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6394000000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6394000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3409000000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3409000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.99 billion
Calculation and evidence

6394000000 − 3409000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2985000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 6.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6369000000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 6369000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2940000000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2940000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.43 billion
Calculation and evidence

6369000000 − 2940000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3429000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 3,945 latest values · 3,945 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001465112, 1465112, edgar:1465112

Also known as DIRECTV