Jive Software, Inc.

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-08-24 to 2017-06-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

50.1 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.47%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1238000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 50083000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.8 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12800000 USD Source

Free cash flow

12 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 753000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.6 million USD Source
Exact value

42635000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.6 million USD Source
Exact value

3600000 USD

Shares outstanding
79.2 million shares Source
Exact value

79203000 shares

Reported share-count change

3.41% · 2.61 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 76592000 shares · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 79203000 shares · 2017-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

204 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 51017000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50721000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 51695000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50083000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Net income

-8.18 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6725000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -745000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 915000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1626000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

7.57 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9517000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5526000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4286000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5526000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.65 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1647000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1214000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2042000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1647000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3114000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2042000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 753000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

4.92 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9517000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5526000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4286000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5526000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1647000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1214000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2042000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1647000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3114000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2042000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 753000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-06-12.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.2%

    Prior period

    USD 195.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 204.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    204094000 − 195793000 = 8301000 USD

    195793000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    204094000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 20.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13964000 − -34853000 = 20889000 USD

    -34853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13964000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,352.9%

    Prior period

    USD 295,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4286000 − 295000 = 3991000 USD

    295000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4286000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -51.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3114000 − 6450000 = -3336000 USD

    6450000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3114000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 204.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 67.41 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 150.44 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.76 million −6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 207,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.96 million −6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.29 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.11 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.17 million 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3146268000 73322000 Derived -27054000 586000 Derived -27640000 -12011000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3177285000 122969000 Derived -45684000 5120000 Derived -50804000 -19320000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31113666000 160734000 Derived -47068000 367000 Derived -47435000 -7505000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31145763000 221730000 Derived -75967000 -596000 Derived -75371000 -16912000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31178693000 233722000 Derived -55029000 1124000 Derived -56153000 -18970000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31195793000 230404000 Derived -34611000 242000 Derived -34853000 -6155000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31204094000 217851000 Derived -13757000 207000 Derived -13964000 1172000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 204.1M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220.4M165.3M110.2M55.1M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue46268000
2011Revenue77285000
2012Revenue113666000
2013Revenue145763000
2014Revenue178693000
2015Revenue195793000
2016Revenue204094000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.2% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year67%
2012Year over year47.1%
2013Year over year28.2%
2014Year over year22.6%
2015Year over year9.6%
2016Year over year4.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.7% 2016
Net margin -6.8% 2016
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-13%-33%-52%-71%201020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-58.5%
2011Operating margin-59.1%
2012Operating margin-41.4%
2013Operating margin-52.1%
2014Operating margin-30.8%
2015Operating margin-17.7%
2016Operating margin-6.7%
2010Net margin-59.7%
2011Net margin-65.7%
2012Net margin-41.7%
2013Net margin-51.7%
2014Net margin-31.4%
2015Net margin-17.8%
2016Net margin-6.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-26%
2011Free cash flow margin-25%
2012Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-11.6%
2014Free cash flow margin-10.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2016Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M1.4M-2.7M-6.7M-10.8M201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-7229000
2011Operating cash flow-9506000
2012Operating cash flow3143000
2013Operating cash flow-2978000
2014Operating cash flow-9657000
2015Operating cash flow295000
2016Operating cash flow4286000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-3.1M-9.1M-15.0M-21.0M201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-12011000
2011Free cash flow-19320000
2012Free cash flow-7505000
2013Free cash flow-16912000
2014Free cash flow-18970000
2015Free cash flow-6155000
2016Free cash flow1172000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%60%40%20%0%2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets41.7%
2012Liabilities / assets54%
2013Liabilities / assets65.1%
2014Liabilities / assets70.9%
2015Liabilities / assets73.6%
2016Liabilities / assets72%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.87×2.16×1.44×0.72×0.00×2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.66×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 27.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27640000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -27640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7229000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4782000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4782000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-7229000 − 4782000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12011000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 50.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50804000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -50804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9506000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -9506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9814000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-9506000 − 9814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19320000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 47.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47435000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -47435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3143000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10648000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10648000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

3143000 − 10648000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 75.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75371000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -75371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2978000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2978000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13934000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 13934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2978000 − 13934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16912000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 56.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56153000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -56153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9657000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -9657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9313000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 9313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-9657000 − 9313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 34.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34853000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -34853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295,000
Exact value

Exact value: 295000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 295000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6450000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 6450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.16 million
Calculation and evidence

295000 − 6450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 13.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13964000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4286000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4286000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3114000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

4286000 − 3114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 2,086 latest values · 2,086 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001462633, 1462633, JIVE, edgar:1462633

Also known as JIVE SOFTWARE, INC., Jive Software, Inc.