MINDBODY, Inc.

EDGAR

158 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-05-11 to 2018-12-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

63.8 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-22.74%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14501000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 63782000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.39 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7511000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5120000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.34 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7511000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5120000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5927000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3980000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
154 million USD Source
Exact value

154074000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
0 shares Source
Exact value

0 shares

Reported share-count change

-100.00% · -11.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11189360 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 0 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

229 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 182626000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 132933000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53823000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 61611000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 63782000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

-38.7 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14792000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11914000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1691000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -16891000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -17237000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.93 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11110000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5524000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5120000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7511000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5120000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-27.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.4%

    Prior period

    USD 139.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 182.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182626000 − 139021000 = 43605000 USD

    139021000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182626000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14792000 − -22979000 = 8187000 USD

    -22979000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14792000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11110000 − -3896000 = 15006000 USD

    -3896000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11110000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6850000 − 8591000 = -1741000 USD

    8591000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6850000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 182.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.87 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 145.11 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.35 million −7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 442,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.79 million −8.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.11 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.85 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.26 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3148687000 64522000 Derived -15835000 412000 Derived -16247000 -13353000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3170010000 94081000 Derived -24071000 535000 Derived -24606000 -25219000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31101369000 136111000 Derived -34742000 1346000 Derived -36088000 -28358000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31139021000 160353000 Derived -21332000 1647000 Derived -22979000 -12487000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31182626000 196976000 Derived -14350000 442000 Derived -14792000 4260000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 182.6M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197.2M147.9M98.6M49.3M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue48687000
2014Revenue70010000
2015Revenue101369000
2016Revenue139021000
2017Revenue182626000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.4% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year43.8%
2015Year over year44.8%
2016Year over year37.1%
2017Year over year31.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.9% 2017
Net margin -8.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-6%-17%-28%-39%20132014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-32.5%
2014Operating margin-34.4%
2015Operating margin-34.3%
2016Operating margin-15.3%
2017Operating margin-7.9%
2013Net margin-33.4%
2014Net margin-35.1%
2015Net margin-35.6%
2016Net margin-16.5%
2017Net margin-8.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-27.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-36%
2015Free cash flow margin-28%
2016Free cash flow margin-9%
2017Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.1M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M4.9M-3.7M-12.3M-20.9M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-8228000
2014Operating cash flow-17928000
2015Operating cash flow-18574000
2016Operating cash flow-3896000
2017Operating cash flow11110000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M-2.6M-12.0M-21.5M-31.0M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-13353000
2014Free cash flow-25219000
2015Free cash flow-28358000
2016Free cash flow-12487000
2017Free cash flow4260000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.4% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%2013-12-312014201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Liabilities / assets43.2%
2015Liabilities / assets25.2%
2016Liabilities / assets29.2%
2017Liabilities / assets16.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.66× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.36×7.02×4.68×2.34×0.00×2013-12-312014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities3×
2015Current assets / current liabilities6.31×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.76×
2017Current assets / current liabilities8.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16247000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8228000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -8228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5125000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-8228000 − 5125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13353000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 24.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24606000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -24606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17928000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -17928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7291000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-17928000 − 7291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 36.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36088000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -36088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18574000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -18574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9784000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 9784000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-18574000 − 9784000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 22.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22979000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -22979000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3896000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -3896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8591000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8591000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-3896000 − 8591000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14792000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -14792000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11110000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 11110000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6850000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

11110000 − 6850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

158 filings · 1,269 latest values · 1,269 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001458962, 1458962, MB, edgar:1458962

Also known as MINDBODY, Inc., Mindbody, Inc.