Revenue
275 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 275153000 USD Source
63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-05-11 to 2022-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
275 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
17.3%
2022 Q2 · %
88.1 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
160175000 USD
4372724000 USD
67100000 shares
11.46% · 6.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
944 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
100 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
57 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 964.27 million
–
964272000 − 1305438000 = -341166000 USD
1305438000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source964272000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 700.59 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.98 billion
–
-3978459000 − -700590000 = -3277869000 USD
-700590000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3978459000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 186.77 million
–
Current period
USD 273.2 million
–
273197000 − 186771000 = 86426000 USD
186771000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source273197000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 3232504000 | 3046562000 Derived | 185942000 | 177451000 Derived | 8491000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3352252000 | 2432251000 Derived | 920001000 | 409001000 Derived | 511000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2302065000 | 3064011000 Derived | -761946000 | 167634000 Derived | -929580000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1082826000 | 2028900000 Derived | -946074000 | -61024000 Derived | -885050000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1305438000 | 1971711000 Derived | -666273000 | 34317000 Derived | -700590000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 964272000 | 5040817000 Derived | -4076545000 | -98086000 Derived | -3978459000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3232504000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3352252000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2302065000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1082826000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1305438000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 964272000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -31.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 20.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -87.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -51% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -422.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -40.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -81.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -53.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -412.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1778208000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1762351000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1128282000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 171851000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 186771000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 273197000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 55.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 107.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.76× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: 8491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1778208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 511 million Exact valueExact value: 511000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 1762351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 929.58 million Exact valueExact value: -929580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1128282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 885.05 million Exact valueExact value: -885050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.85 million Exact valueExact value: 171851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 700.59 million Exact valueExact value: -700590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.77 million Exact valueExact value: 186771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 3.98 billion Exact valueExact value: -3978459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.2 million Exact valueExact value: 273197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
63 filings · 1,012 latest values · 1,012 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001458891, 1458891, NE, edgar:1458891
Also known as NOBLE CORPORATION plc, Noble Corp, Noble Corp / Switzerland, Noble Corp plc, Noble Corporation, Noble Holding Corp plc