Noble Corp plc

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-05-11 to 2022-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.3%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 47599000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275153000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

88.1 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36299000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -51813000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
160 million USD Source
Exact value

160175000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

4372724000 USD

Shares outstanding
67.1 million shares Source
Exact value

67100000 shares

Reported share-count change

11.46% · 6.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60200000 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 67100000 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

944 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 250371000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 770325000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 562147000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 210230000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 275153000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

100 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -23665000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 101982000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -21454000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -36656000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 37057000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

57 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24028000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30888000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51616000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24028000 USD · 2021-02-06 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51813000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36299000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51813000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -26.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 964.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    964272000 − 1305438000 = -341166000 USD

    1305438000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    964272000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.28 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 700.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.98 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3978459000 − -700590000 = -3277869000 USD

    -700590000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3978459000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +46.3%

    Prior period

    USD 186.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 273.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273197000 − 186771000 = 86426000 USD

    186771000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273197000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 964.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.04 billion 523% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.08 billion −423% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 98.09 million −10% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.98 billion −413% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 273.2 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 94%
  • 2015 15%12%73%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 523% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-313232504000 3046562000 Derived 185942000 177451000 Derived 8491000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313352252000 2432251000 Derived 920001000 409001000 Derived 511000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312302065000 3064011000 Derived -761946000 167634000 Derived -929580000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311082826000 2028900000 Derived -946074000 -61024000 Derived -885050000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311305438000 1971711000 Derived -666273000 34317000 Derived -700590000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31964272000 5040817000 Derived -4076545000 -98086000 Derived -3978459000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 964.3M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6B2.7B1.8B905.1M0.0201420182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue3232504000
2015Revenue3352252000
2016Revenue2302065000
2018Revenue1082826000
2019Revenue1305438000
2020Revenue964272000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-26.1% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%10%-5%-20%-35%201420182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year3.7%
2016Year over year-31.3%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year20.6%
2020Year over year-26.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -422.8% 2020
Net margin -412.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%-67%-198%-328%-459%201420182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin5.8%
2015Operating margin27.4%
2016Operating margin-33.1%
2018Operating margin-87.4%
2019Operating margin-51%
2020Operating margin-422.8%
2014Net margin0.3%
2015Net margin15.2%
2016Net margin-40.4%
2018Net margin-81.7%
2019Net margin-53.7%
2020Net margin-412.6%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 273.2M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B960.2M480.1M0.0201420182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow1778208000
2015Operating cash flow1762351000
2016Operating cash flow1128282000
2018Operating cash flow171851000
2019Operating cash flow186771000
2020Operating cash flow273197000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

107.3% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%87%58%29%0%2014-12-312018-12-312020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets42.3%
2016Liabilities / assets43.5%
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets55.8%
2020Liabilities / assets107.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.76× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.98×2.23×1.49×0.74×0.00×2014-12-312018-12-312020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8491000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1778208000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1778208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 511 million
Exact value

Exact value: 511000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 511000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1762351000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1762351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 929.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -929580000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -929580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1128282000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1128282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 885.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -885050000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -885050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171851000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 171851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 700.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -700590000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -700590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186771000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 186771000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 3.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3978459000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3978459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273197000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 273197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 1,012 latest values · 1,012 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001458891, 1458891, NE, edgar:1458891

Also known as NOBLE CORPORATION plc, Noble Corp, Noble Corp / Switzerland, Noble Corp plc, Noble Corporation, Noble Holding Corp plc