Revenue
486 million USD
2018 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 485763000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-03-17 to 2020-04-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
454534000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-17.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 580.26 million
–
Current period
USD 485.76 million
–
485763000 − 580261000 = -94498000 USD
580261000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source485763000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 200.8 million
–
Current period
USD 199.51 million
–
199512000 − 200795000 = -1283000 USD
200795000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source199512000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.41 million
–
Current period
USD 2.61 million
–
2611000 − 2414000 = 197000 USD
2414000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2611000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 354106000 | 131668000 Derived | 222438000 | 27755000 Derived | 194683000 | 197140000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 484576000 | 204747000 Derived | 279829000 | 34373000 Derived | 245456000 | 255982000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 623429000 | 275336000 Derived | 348093000 | 65693000 Derived | 282400000 | 328720000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 737875000 | 432367000 Derived | 305508000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 297061000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 755266000 | 797015000 Derived | -41749000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 26075000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 761636000 | 600314000 Derived | 161322000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 200901000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 525385000 | 394532000 Derived | 130853000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 201630000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 580261000 | 489780000 Derived | 90481000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 198381000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 485763000 | 385782000 Derived | 99981000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 196901000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 354106000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 484576000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 623429000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 737875000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 755266000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 761636000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 525385000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 580261000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 485763000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 36.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 28.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -31% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -16.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 62.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 57.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 55.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 41.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 55% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 50.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 45.3% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 55.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 52.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 52.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 40.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 38.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 40.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 207259000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 276602000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 340436000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 358643000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 50316000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 213344000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 205662000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 200795000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 199512000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 197140000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 255982000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 328720000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 297061000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 26075000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 200901000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 201630000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 198381000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 196901000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 24% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 39.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 39.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 40.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 32.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 31.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 57.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.84× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 194.68 million Exact valueExact value: 194683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.26 million Exact valueExact value: 207259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.12 million Exact valueExact value: 10119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.14 million Calculation and evidence207259000 − 10119000 USD Exact free cash flow: 197140000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 245.46 million Exact valueExact value: 245456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 276.6 million Exact valueExact value: 276602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.62 million Exact valueExact value: 20620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.98 million Calculation and evidence276602000 − 20620000 USD Exact free cash flow: 255982000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 282.4 million Exact valueExact value: 282400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340.44 million Exact valueExact value: 340436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.72 million Exact valueExact value: 11716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.72 million Calculation and evidence340436000 − 11716000 USD Exact free cash flow: 328720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 358.64 million Exact valueExact value: 358643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.58 million Exact valueExact value: 61582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297.06 million Calculation and evidence358643000 − 61582000 USD Exact free cash flow: 297061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 50.32 million Exact valueExact value: 50316000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.24 million Exact valueExact value: 24241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.08 million Calculation and evidence50316000 − 24241000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26075000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 213.34 million Exact valueExact value: 213344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: 12443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.9 million Calculation and evidence213344000 − 12443000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200901000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 205.66 million Exact valueExact value: 205662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: 4032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.63 million Calculation and evidence205662000 − 4032000 USD Exact free cash flow: 201630000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 200.8 million Exact valueExact value: 200795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 million Exact valueExact value: 2414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.38 million Calculation and evidence200795000 − 2414000 USD Exact free cash flow: 198381000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 199.51 million Exact valueExact value: 199512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.61 million Exact valueExact value: 2611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.9 million Calculation and evidence199512000 − 2611000 USD Exact free cash flow: 196901000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 1,015 latest values · 1,015 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001458696, 1458696, CYOU, edgar:1458696
Also known as Changyou.com Ltd