BIOSTEM U.S. CORPORATION

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-04-14 to 2012-12-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.22 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-104 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -406554 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -302842 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
45.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

45890 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
274 thousand shares Source
Exact value

273866 shares

Reported share-count change

-99.68% · -84.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 85056952 shares · 2011-11-30· Source
  • 273866 shares · 2012-11-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.65 thousand USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 94745 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 94058 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 624 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 120 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2012-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4218 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2012-11-30 Source

Net income

-5.21 million USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3337419 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -1715751 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -883729 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -2121348 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2012-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -579313 USD · 2012-09-01 – 2012-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-622 thousand USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -746071 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -530635 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225221 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -302842 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225221 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -406554 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -302842 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2012-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-17.

Financial data available through: 2012-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-28
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +544.2%

    Prior period

    USD 14,707

    –

    Current period

    USD 94,745

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94745 − 14707 = 80038 USD

    14707 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94745 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 179,623

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3337419 − -179623 = -3157796 USD

    -179623 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3337419 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 550,170

    Prior period

    −USD 195,901

    –

    Current period

    −USD 746,071

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -746071 − -195901 = -550170 USD

    -195901 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -746071 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

  • Revenue USD 94,745 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.34 million −3,523% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 746,071 −787% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,321% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-280 26801 Derived -26801 -1117 Derived -25684 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-2814707 194330 Derived -179623 0 Derived -179623 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-2994745 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3337419 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.7K 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.3K76.7K51.2K25.6K0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue14707
2012Revenue94745

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

544.2% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.588%441%294%147%0%201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year544.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,221.3% 2011
Net margin -3,522.5% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.282%-740%-1,761%-2,783%-3,804%201020112012-02-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-1,221.3%
2012-02-29Operating marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-1,221.3%
2012Net margin-3,522.5%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -746.1K 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.7K-156.7K-373.0K-589.4K-805.8K201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-15684
2011Operating cash flow-195901
2012Operating cash flow-746071

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

567.9% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.613%460%307%153%0%201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets20%
2012Liabilities / assets567.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.23×3.92×2.62×1.31×0.00×201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.84×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28
−USD 25,684
Exact value

Exact value: -25684 USD

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: -25684 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15,684
Exact value

Exact value: -15684 USD

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: -15684 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28
−USD 179,623
Exact value

Exact value: -179623 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: -179623 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 195,901
Exact value

Exact value: -195901 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: -195901 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29
−USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3337419 USD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: -3337419 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 746,071
Exact value

Exact value: -746071 USD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: -746071 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 307 latest values · 307 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001455380, 1455380, edgar:1455380

Also known as BIOSTEM U.S. CORP, BIOSTEM U.S. CORPORATION, Equinox International, Inc.