Revenue
3.6 billion USD
2014 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3596000000 USD Source
35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-05-07 to 2014-04-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
367000000 USD
768000000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-29.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 15.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 15.26 billion
–
15263000000 − 15215000000 = 48000000 USD
15215000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15263000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 778 million
–
Current period
−USD 345 million
–
-345000000 − -778000000 = 433000000 USD
-778000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-345000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.23 billion
–
1229000000 − 1221000000 = 8000000 USD
1221000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1229000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.58 billion
–
1575000000 − 2177000000 = -602000000 USD
2177000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1575000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 7832062000 | 6207726000 Derived | 1624336000 | 553730000 Derived | 1070606000 | -762535000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 9600564000 | 7622015000 Derived | 1978549000 | 585396000 Derived | 1393153000 | -1379595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 8826933000 | 8123078000 Derived | 703855000 | 450089000 Derived | 253766000 | -955155000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 12988000000 | 11681000000 Derived | 1307000000 | 1118000000 Derived | 189000000 | -672000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 15215000000 | 14917000000 Derived | 298000000 | 1076000000 Derived | -778000000 | -956000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 15263000000 | 14740000000 Derived | 523000000 | 868000000 Derived | -345000000 | -346000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 7832062000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 9600564000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 8826933000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 12988000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 15215000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 15263000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 22.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 872506000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1104568000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 614322000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 852000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1221000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1229000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -762535000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -1379595000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -955155000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -672000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -956000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -346000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 48.1% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1070606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 872.51 million Exact valueExact value: 872506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1635041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 762.54 million Calculation and evidence872506000 − 1635041000 USD Exact free cash flow: -762535000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1393153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1104568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 2484163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.38 billion Calculation and evidence1104568000 − 2484163000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1379595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 253.77 million Exact valueExact value: 253766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 614.32 million Exact valueExact value: 614322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1569477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 955.16 million Calculation and evidence614322000 − 1569477000 USD Exact free cash flow: -955155000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 189 million Exact valueExact value: 189000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852 million Exact valueExact value: 852000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1524000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 672 million Calculation and evidence852000000 − 1524000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -672000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 778 million Exact valueExact value: -778000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1221000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 2177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 956 million Calculation and evidence1221000000 − 2177000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -956000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: -345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1229000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1575000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 346 million Calculation and evidence1229000000 − 1575000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -346000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
35 filings · 3,932 latest values · 3,932 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001453090, 1453090, edgar:1453090
Also known as Weatherford International Ltd./Switzerland