Mead Johnson Nutrition Co

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-03-27 to 2017-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

934 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

15.49%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 144700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 933900000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

168 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 459900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 291700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.72 billion USD Source
Exact value

1724400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.01 billion USD Source
Exact value

3008400000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

592 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 155100000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 149300000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 167800000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 119900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

728 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 276100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 510700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 276100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 691600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 510700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 196400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-27.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 653.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 544.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    544900000 − 653500000 = -108600000 USD

    653500000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    544900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24%

    Prior period

    USD 909.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 691.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    691600000 − 909900000 = -218300000 USD

    909900000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    691600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 399.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 399600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 576.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 576600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 576600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 452.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 452700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 452700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 514200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 508.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 508500000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 508500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 632.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 632800000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 632800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 580.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 580400000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 580400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 692.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 692700000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 692700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 683.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 683800000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 683800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 806600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 806600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 719.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 719800000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 719800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 793.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 793400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 793400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 653.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 653500000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 653500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 909.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 909900000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 909900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 544.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 544900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 544900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 691.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 691600000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 691600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 1,971 latest values · 1,971 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001452575, 1452575, edgar:1452575, mjn

Also known as Mead Johnson Nutrition Co