Compressco Partners, L.P.

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-08-15 to 2024-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.2 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Free cash flow margin

-37.41%

2021 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 80189000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27156000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31476000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 43398000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17721000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.32 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27156000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31476000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-30 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27156000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31476000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 43398000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17721000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.01 million USD Source
Exact value

7012000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
642 million USD Source
Exact value

641679000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

304 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 69766000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 76530000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 77686000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 80189000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

62.2 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19854000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24626000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19854000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59788000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24626000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62170000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59788000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

57.9 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14369000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27707000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14369000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39920000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27707000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57871000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39920000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

4.3 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19854000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24626000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19854000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59788000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24626000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62170000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59788000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14369000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27707000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14369000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39920000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27707000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57871000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39920000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-03-01.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9480000 − -22095000 = 12615000 USD

    -22095000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9480000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +74.9%

    Prior period

    USD 35.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62170000 − 35544000 = 26626000 USD

    35544000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62170000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57871000 − 52073000 = 5798000 USD

    52073000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57871000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 304.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.16 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 43.4 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.24 million −5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31282647000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3318000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31457641000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6621000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31311363000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50785000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31295566000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11115000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31314020000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-73880000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31340093000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8102000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31301587000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6064000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31304171000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16242000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 304.2M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.494.3M370.7M247.1M123.6M0.0201320172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue121301000
2014Revenue282647000
2015Revenue457641000
2016Revenue311363000
2017Revenue295566000
2018Revenue314020000
2019Revenue340093000
2020Revenue301587000
2021Revenue304171000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.9% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146%98%51%3%-45%201320172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year133%
2015Year over year61.9%
2016Year over year-32%
2017Year over year-5.1%
2018Year over year6.2%
2019Year over year8.3%
2020Year over year-11.3%
2021Year over year0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin -5.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%8%-4%-15%-27%2013-12-312017-12-312021-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2015Free cash flow margin1.4%
2016Free cash flow margin16.3%
2017Free cash flow margin3.8%
2018Free cash flow margin-23.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2020Free cash flow margin2%
2021Free cash flow margin-5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.2M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110.0M82.5M55.0M27.5M0.0201320172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow44819000
2015Operating cash flow101893000
2016Operating cash flow61444000
2017Operating cash flow39068000
2018Operating cash flow30121000
2019Operating cash flow67696000
2020Operating cash flow20762000
2021Operating cash flow27156000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.8M24.6M-11.5M-47.7M-83.9M201320172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flow-3318000
2015Free cash flow6621000
2016Free cash flow50785000
2017Free cash flow11115000
2018Free cash flow-73880000
2019Free cash flow-8102000
2020Free cash flow6064000
2021Free cash flow-16242000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

103.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%201320172021-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets22.8%
2014Liabilities / assets55.4%
2015Liabilities / assets81.8%
2016Liabilities / assets81.8%
2017Liabilities / assets87.2%
2018Liabilities / assets91.8%
2019Liabilities / assets94%
2020Liabilities / assets103.6%
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.13×2.35×1.56×0.78×0.00×201320172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 44.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44819000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 44819000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48137000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 48137000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Calculation and evidence

44819000 − 48137000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 101.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101893000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 101893000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95272000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 95272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Calculation and evidence

101893000 − 95272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 61.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61444000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 61444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10659000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 10659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.79 million
Calculation and evidence

61444000 − 10659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50785000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 39.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39068000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 39068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27953000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 27953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.12 million
Calculation and evidence

39068000 − 27953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 30.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30121000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 30121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104001000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 104001000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.88 million
Calculation and evidence

30121000 − 104001000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 67.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67696000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 67696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75798000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 75798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.1 million
Calculation and evidence

67696000 − 75798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 20.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20762000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 20762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14698000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 14698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

20762000 − 14698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 27.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27156000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 27156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43398000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 43398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.24 million
Calculation and evidence

27156000 − 43398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 22.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22095000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -22095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35544000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 35544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52073000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 52073000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.53 million
Calculation and evidence

35544000 − 52073000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16529000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 9.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9480000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -9480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62170000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 62170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57871000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 57871000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

62170000 − 57871000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4299000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 3,456 latest values · 3,456 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001449488, 1449488, CCLP, edgar:1449488

Also known as CSI Compressco LP, Compressco Partners, L.P.