ENTEST BIOMEDICAL, INC.

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-04-15 to 2020-01-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-17.1 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17095 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
49.2 million shares Source
Exact value

49171083 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 611 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 49170472 shares · 2018-11-30· Source
  • 49171083 shares · 2019-11-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-46.4 thousand USD

2018-12-01 – 2019-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10972 USD · 2018-12-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -10642 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 191618 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 198397 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -17992 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.2 thousand USD

2018-12-01 – 2019-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1873 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2018-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17095 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-01-21.

Financial data available through: 2019-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 191,618

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    191618 − -1477484 = 1669102 USD

    -1477484 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    191618 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3,959

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3959 − -1490101 = 1486142 USD

    -1490101 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3959 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 40,118
  • Operating income −USD 40,118
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 231,736
  • Net income USD 191,618

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3,959
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 361% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-310 537816 Derived -537816 7075 Derived -544891 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31349141 1260191 Derived -911050 43348 Derived -954398 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-310 812382 Derived -812382 1073442 Derived -1885824 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-310 662997 Derived -662997 630586 Derived -1293583 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-310 380115 Derived -380115 1036828 Derived -1416943 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-310 441121 Derived -441121 44153 Derived -485274 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-310 538787 Derived -538787 -32097 Derived -506690 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-310 651879 Derived -651879 12913 Derived -664792 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-310 1520899 Derived -1520899 -43415 Derived -1477484 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-310 40118 Derived -40118 -231736 Derived 191618 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.377.1K282.8K188.5K94.3K0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue349141
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-100%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -260.9% 2011
Net margin -273.4% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-57%-137%-216%-295%201020152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-260.9%
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-273.4%
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119.2K-312.9K-745.1K-1.2M-1.6M201020152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-221226
2011Operating cash flow-825863
2012Operating cash flow-924009
2013Operating cash flow-974603
2014Operating cash flow-1416058
2015Operating cash flow-68674
2016Operating cash flow-43362
2017Operating cash flow-473380
2018Operating cash flow-1490101
2019Operating cash flow-3959

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,740.1% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,994%5,245%3,497%1,748%0%201020152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets358.9%
2011Liabilities / assets69.1%
2012Liabilities / assets111%
2013Liabilities / assets1,355.9%
2014Liabilities / assets6,475.5%
2015Liabilities / assets4,005.8%
2016Liabilities / assets4,202.7%
2017Liabilities / assets95%
2018Liabilities / assets2,740.1%
2019Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.49×0.37×0.25×0.12×0.00×201020152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
−USD 544,891
Exact value

Exact value: -544891 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -544891 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 221,226
Exact value

Exact value: -221226 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -221226 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
−USD 954,398
Exact value

Exact value: -954398 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -954398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 825,863
Exact value

Exact value: -825863 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -825863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31
−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1885824 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -1885824 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 924,009
Exact value

Exact value: -924009 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -924009 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1293583 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -1293583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 974,603
Exact value

Exact value: -974603 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -974603 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1416943 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: -1416943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1416058 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: -1416058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31
−USD 485,274
Exact value

Exact value: -485274 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -485274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68,674
Exact value

Exact value: -68674 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -68674 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
−USD 506,690
Exact value

Exact value: -506690 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -506690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,362
Exact value

Exact value: -43362 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -43362 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
−USD 664,792
Exact value

Exact value: -664792 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -664792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 473,380
Exact value

Exact value: -473380 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -473380 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31
−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1477484 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -1477484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1490101 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -1490101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31
USD 191,618
Exact value

Exact value: 191618 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 191618 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,959
Exact value

Exact value: -3959 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: -3959 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 2,009 latest values · 2,045 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001449447, 1449447, ETNI, edgar:1449447

Also known as ENTEST BIOMEDICAL, INC., ENTEST GROUP, INC., JB Clothing Corp