Coronus Solar Inc.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-13 to 2014-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-74.1 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -281778 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207660 USD Source

Free cash flow

-74.1 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -281778 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207660 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

19299 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
17.2 million shares Source
Exact value

17219486 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17219486 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 17219486 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 697,789

    Prior period

    −USD 370,798

    –

    Current period

    USD 326,991

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    326991 − -370798 = 697789 USD

    -370798 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    326991 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 970,091

    Prior period

    −USD 245,002

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1215093 − -245002 = -970091 USD

    -245002 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1215093 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 170,028

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 245,002
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 245,002

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31137 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-96432 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31675 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-172863 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31249 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-155180 -107808 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-170028 -245002 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.729.0546.8364.5182.30.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue137
2009Revenue675
2010Revenue249
2011Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.432%289%146%3%-139%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year392.7%
2010Year over year-63.1%
2011Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -62,321.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -43,296.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,631%-14,782%-35,194%-55,607%-76,019%2008-03-312009-03-312010-03-312011-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin-70,388.3%
2009Net margin-25,609.3%
2010Net margin-62,321.3%
2011Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-43,296.4%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -245K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6K-51.5K-122.5K-193.6K-264.6K2008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-12325
2009Operating cash flow-63216
2010Operating cash flow-107808
2011Operating cash flow-245002

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -245K 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6K-51.5K-122.5K-193.6K-264.6K2008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-107808
2011Free cash flow-245002

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9.6% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.963%722%482%241%0%2008-03-312009-03-3120102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets891.7%
2011Liabilities / assets9.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.44×0.33×0.22×0.11×0.00×2008200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 63,056
Exact value

Exact value: -63056 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -63056 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 65,452
Exact value

Exact value: -65452 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -65452 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 112,773
Exact value

Exact value: -112773 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -112773 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 65,430
Exact value

Exact value: -65430 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -65430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 96,432
Exact value

Exact value: -96432 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -96432 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,325
Exact value

Exact value: -12325 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -12325 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 172,863
Exact value

Exact value: -172863 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -172863 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,216
Exact value

Exact value: -63216 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -63216 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 155,180
Exact value

Exact value: -155180 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -155180 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107,808
Exact value

Exact value: -107808 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -107808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107,808
Calculation and evidence

-107808 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107808 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 170,028
Exact value

Exact value: -170028 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -170028 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 245,002
Exact value

Exact value: -245002 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -245002 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 245,002
Calculation and evidence

-245002 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -245002 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 370,798
Exact value

Exact value: -370798 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -370798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 245,002
Exact value

Exact value: -245002 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -245002 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
USD 326,991
Exact value

Exact value: 326991 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 326991 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1215093 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -1215093 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 939 latest values · 939 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001448900, 1448900, crnsf, edgar:1448900

Also known as Coronus Solar Inc., InsightfulMind Learning Inc.