Ocean Rig UDW Inc.

EDGAR

211 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-08-01 to 2018-11-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.01 billion USD

2017 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1007520000 USD Source

Operating margin

-52.58%

2017 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -529715000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1007520000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

543 million USD

2017 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 543368000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
736 million USD Source
Exact value

736114000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
532 million USD Source
Exact value

531632000 USD

Shares outstanding
91.6 million shares Source
Exact value

91567982 shares

Reported share-count change

523,564.54% · 91.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17486 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 91567982 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-29.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.65 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1007520000 − 1653667000 = -646147000 USD

    1653667000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1007520000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.24 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 3.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5402000 − -3241518000 = 3236116000 USD

    -3241518000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5402000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.8%

    Prior period

    USD 763.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 543.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    543368000 − 763129000 = -219761000 USD

    763129000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    543368000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.54 billion 153% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 529.72 million −53% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 524.31 million −52% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.4 million −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 543.37 million 54% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 14%16%70%
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 2013 21%74%
  • 2014 14%21%65%
  • 2015 12%84%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 283% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31388122000 226559000 Derived 161563000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31405712000 216485000 Derived 189227000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31699649000 491837000 Derived 207812000 112514000 Derived 95298000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31941903000 876366000 Derived 65537000 197873000 Derived -132336000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311180250000 873298000 Derived 306952000 243629000 Derived 63323000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311817077000 1183158000 Derived 633919000 374116000 Derived 259803000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311748200000 1462595000 Derived 285605000 205591000 Derived 80014000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311653667000 4685337000 Derived -3031670000 209848000 Derived -3241518000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311007520000 1537235000 Derived -529715000 -524313000 Derived -5402000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B981.2M490.6M0.0200920132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue388122000
2010Revenue405712000
2011Revenue699649000
2012Revenue941903000
2013Revenue1180250000
2014Revenue1817077000
2015Revenue1748200000
2016Revenue1653667000
2017Revenue1007520000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.1% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%49%17%-16%-48%200920132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year4.5%
2011Year over year72.4%
2012Year over year34.6%
2013Year over year25.3%
2014Year over year54%
2015Year over year-3.8%
2016Year over year-5.4%
2017Year over year-39.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -52.6% 2017
Net margin -0.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%-4%-75%-145%-215%200920132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin41.6%
2010Operating margin46.6%
2011Operating margin29.7%
2012Operating margin7%
2013Operating margin26%
2014Operating margin34.9%
2015Operating margin16.3%
2016Operating margin-183.3%
2017Operating margin-52.6%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin13.6%
2012Net margin-14%
2013Net margin5.4%
2014Net margin14.3%
2015Net margin4.6%
2016Net margin-196%
2017Net margin-0.5%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 543.4M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.824.2M618.1M412.1M206.0M0.0200920132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow211075000
2010Operating cash flow221798000
2011Operating cash flow270662000
2012Operating cash flow278303000
2013Operating cash flow333008000
2014Operating cash flow469817000
2015Operating cash flow593012000
2016Operating cash flow763129000
2017Operating cash flow543368000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.38× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.81×4.36×2.91×1.45×0.00×2009-12-3120132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.08×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2017Current assets / current liabilities5.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 211.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211075000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 211075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 221.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221798000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 221798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 95.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95298000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 95298000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270662000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 270662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 132.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -132336000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -132336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278303000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 278303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 63.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63323000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 63323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333008000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 333008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 259.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259803000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 259803000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469817000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 469817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 80.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80014000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 80014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 593012000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 593012000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 3.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3241518000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -3241518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 763.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 763129000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 763129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5402000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543368000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 543368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

211 filings · 827 latest values · 827 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001447382, 1447382, edgar:1447382, orig

Also known as Ocean Rig UDW Inc., PRIMELEAD SHAREHOLDERS INC.