Revenue
1.01 billion USD
2017 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1007520000 USD Source
211 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-08-01 to 2018-11-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
736114000 USD
531632000 USD
91567982 shares
523,564.54% · 91.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-29.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.65 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.01 billion
–
1007520000 − 1653667000 = -646147000 USD
1653667000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1007520000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.24 billion
–
Current period
−USD 5.4 million
–
-5402000 − -3241518000 = 3236116000 USD
-3241518000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5402000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 763.13 million
–
Current period
USD 543.37 million
–
543368000 − 763129000 = -219761000 USD
763129000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source543368000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 388122000 | 226559000 Derived | 161563000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 405712000 | 216485000 Derived | 189227000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 699649000 | 491837000 Derived | 207812000 | 112514000 Derived | 95298000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 941903000 | 876366000 Derived | 65537000 | 197873000 Derived | -132336000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1180250000 | 873298000 Derived | 306952000 | 243629000 Derived | 63323000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1817077000 | 1183158000 Derived | 633919000 | 374116000 Derived | 259803000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1748200000 | 1462595000 Derived | 285605000 | 205591000 Derived | 80014000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1653667000 | 4685337000 Derived | -3031670000 | 209848000 Derived | -3241518000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1007520000 | 1537235000 Derived | -529715000 | -524313000 Derived | -5402000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 388122000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 405712000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 699649000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 941903000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1180250000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1817077000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1748200000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1653667000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1007520000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 72.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 34.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 25.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 54% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -39.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 41.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 46.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 29.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 26% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 34.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -183.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -52.6% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -196% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 211075000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 221798000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 270662000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 278303000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 333008000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 469817000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 593012000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 763129000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 543368000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 211.08 million Exact valueExact value: 211075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 221.8 million Exact valueExact value: 221798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 95.3 million Exact valueExact value: 95298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.66 million Exact valueExact value: 270662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 132.34 million Exact valueExact value: -132336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278.3 million Exact valueExact value: 278303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 63.32 million Exact valueExact value: 63323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.01 million Exact valueExact value: 333008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 259.8 million Exact valueExact value: 259803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 469.82 million Exact valueExact value: 469817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 80.01 million Exact valueExact value: 80014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 593.01 million Exact valueExact value: 593012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 3.24 billion Exact valueExact value: -3241518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 763.13 million Exact valueExact value: 763129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 5.4 million Exact valueExact value: -5402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 543.37 million Exact valueExact value: 543368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
211 filings · 827 latest values · 827 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001447382, 1447382, edgar:1447382, orig
Also known as Ocean Rig UDW Inc., PRIMELEAD SHAREHOLDERS INC.