Titan Oil & Gas, Inc.

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-14 to 2013-07-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2011-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
2.99 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2990 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
54.2 million shares Source
Exact value

54227000 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-15.

Financial data available through: 2012-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-08-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 107,046

    Prior period

    −USD 139,644

    –

    Current period

    −USD 246,690

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -246690 − -139644 = -107046 USD

    -139644 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -246690 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 20,330

    Prior period

    −USD 113,612

    –

    Current period

    −USD 93,282

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -93282 − -113612 = 20330 USD

    -113612 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -93282 USD · 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 57,288

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 43,189
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-310 120 Derived -120 0 Derived -120 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-310 18144 Derived -18144 0 Derived -18144 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-57288 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -43.2K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5K-9.1K-21.6K-34.1K-46.6K200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-120
2009Operating cash flow-16391
2010Operating cash flow-43189

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7%26.0%17.3%8.7%0.0%2008-08-312009-08-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets32.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.88× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.39×5.54×3.69×1.85×0.00×200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities6.84×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
−USD 120
Exact value

Exact value: -120 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -120 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120
Exact value

Exact value: -120 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
−USD 18,144
Exact value

Exact value: -18144 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -18144 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,391
Exact value

Exact value: -16391 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -16391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
−USD 57,288
Exact value

Exact value: -57288 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -57288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,189
Exact value

Exact value: -43189 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: -43189 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
−USD 139,644
Exact value

Exact value: -139644 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -139644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 113,612
Exact value

Exact value: -113612 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -113612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31
−USD 246,690
Exact value

Exact value: -246690 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -246690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,282
Exact value

Exact value: -93282 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -93282 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 611 latest values · 611 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001446414, 1446414, edgar:1446414

Also known as TITAN OIL & GAS, INC., Titan Oil & Gas, Inc., XtraSafe, Inc.